wiltshire summer league
May-Aug 2008 Season
results

Updated: 27/06/08

Key to bonuses:- J=Junior L=Lady N=New Player LVL=Lady v Lady

W=Win NR1= Not registered. Player must register before playing again NR* Ineligible Player - No points awarded for team below this point.

Week 1

Marlborough 1 3 (13+4=17) Nightingale 2 2(8)

(1) Nick Mallaburn 2 Luke Packman 3 (2) Si Lucas 3 Neil Hayward 0, (3) Gordon Buckingham 3 ?? 1,
(4) Tony Weinand 3 ?? 1, (5) Mallaburn/Buckingham 2 Packman/? 3

Melksham 1 2 (10) DA 3 (10+4=14)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 1 Neville Buckle 3, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Derek Bray 0, (3) Alex Morgan 1 Tom Lyons 3,
(4) Mike Coleman 2 Nick Hartley 3, (5) Robert Dalboth/Nick H 2 Del/Nev 0 (Awarded 3-1)

Week 2

Oasis 1 1 (6) Nightingale 2 4 (12+4=16)

(1) Gareth Hopes 0 Neil Hayward 3, (2) Chris Taylor 1 Mike Fisher 3, (3) Ade Fayemi 1 David Black 3,
(4) Neil Holland 3 Chris White 0, (5) G Hopes, C Taylor 0 N Hayward, D Black 2 (Awarded 1-3)

Frome 2 (10) Melksham 1 3 (12+4=16)

(1) Rich Edwards 1 Nick Higginbottom 3, (2) Rich Elsden 3 Rob Dalboath 1, (3) Bruce Isaacs 1 Mark Lewis 3,
(4) Steve Connor 3 Chris Hardy 2, (5) Rich&Steve 2 Nick&Rob 3

Week 3

Nightingale 2 0 (4) DA 5 (13+4=17)

(1) Neil Hayward 2 Nev Buckle 3, (2) Martin Cooper 0 Mike Hyland 3, (3) Chris McKendrick 1 Derek Bray 3,
(4) Chris White 0 Tony Doyle 3, (5) Neil/Chris M 0 Derek/Tony 2 (awarded 1-3)

Marlborough 1 3 (16) v Melksham 2 (6)

(1) Nick Mallaburn 3 v Nick Higginbottom 0, (2) Graham Gough 2 v Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Si Lucas 3 v Alex Morgan 0,
(4) Mark Anderson 3 v Jason ?? 0, (5) Lucas/Anderson 1, Higginbottom/Morgan 3

Week 4

Nightingale 2 v Frome Result Pending - Penalties due if no result by 7th June

Oasis 1 1 (6) Melksham 1 4 (10)

(1) Ade Fayemi 1 Mike Coleman 3, (2) Dave Clewett 2 Chris Hardy 3, (3) Neil Bassett 0 Jason Rawlins 3,
(4) - 0 - 0, (5) Dave Clewett/Brian Brock 2 Mike Coleman/Chris Hardy 0 (awarded 3-1) (No bonus as only 3 players fielded)

Week 5

Marlborough 1 5 (19) v Oasis 1 0 (1)

(1) Si Lucas 3, Gareth Hopes 0, (2) Graham Gough 3 v Paul ? 0 (3) Nick Mallaburn 3 v ?? 0,
(4) Gordon Buckingham 3 v Brian Brock 0, (5) Gough/Buckingham 2 v Brock/Hope 1 (awarded 3-1)

Melksham 1 5 (19) Nightingale 2 0 (1)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 3 Neil Hayward 0, (2) Alex Morgan 3 Martin Cooper 0, (3) Mike Coleman 3 Chris Mckendrick 0,
(4) Chris Hardy 3 Chris White 0, (5) Tony Ambridge/Alex 3 Neil/Martin 1

DA 5 (19) Frome 0 (2)

(1) Nev Buckle 3 Rich Holdaway 0, (2) Mike Hyland 3 Rich Edward 1, (3) Ian Thompson 3 Steve Connor 0,
(4) Derek Bray 3 Jim Conway 0, (5) Nev/Derek 3 Jim/R. Edward 1

Week 6

Oasis 1 0 (3) Defence Academy 5 (19)
(1) Chris Taylor 0 Neville Buckle 3, (2) Gareth Hopes 0 Derek Bray 3, (3) Dave Clewett 2 Brian Bell 3,
(4) Bernie Rutten 0 Graham Vizor 3, (5) Gareth/Dave 1 Neville/Derek 3
frome exiles 2 (7) marlborough 3 (14)
(1) rich edwards 0 nic malaburn 3, (2) rich elsden 1 simon lucas 3, (3) steve connor 0 gordy buckingham 3,
(4) bruce isaac 3 tony wienand 0, (5) rich/rich 3 simon/tony 1

Week 7

frome exiles 4 (16) oasis 1 (3)
(1) rich edwards 3 ade fayemi 0, (2) rich elsden 3 brian brock 0, (3) bruce isaac 0 john starling 3,
(4) jim conway 3 bernie rutten 0, (5) elsden/isaac 3 brock/rutten 0
DA 4 (16) Marlborough 1 (5) (1) Nev Buckle 0 Si Lucas 3, (2) Mike Hyland 3 Graham Gough 0, (3) Derek Bray 3 Gordy Buckingham 1, (4) Tom Lyons 3 Tony Weinand 0, (D) Buckle/Hyland 3 Gough/Weinand 1 Wiltshire Squash - Summer League - Ridgeway League

Week 1

Marlborough 2 1 (9) Nightingale 1 4 (16)

(1) Clive Morgan 2 Anthony Dennington 3, (2) Pat Carty 1 Mike Stannard 3, (3) Adrian Kinder 1 Justin Cox 3,
(4) Steve McCourt 3 David Merchant??? 0, (5) Adrian/Steve 2 Anthony/Justin 3

Week 2

Melksham 2 2 (8) Wessex 3 (10+4=14)

(1) Steve Gale 0 Alan Ford 3, (2) John McMullen 1 Neil Marshman 3, (3) Martin Ball 3 Howard Wilson 0,
(4) George Moles 1 Dave Hutton 3, (5) Steve&John 2 Alan&Neil 0 (Awarded as 3-1)

Week 3

Oasis2 0 (2) Wessex 5 (19)

(1) Paul Lee 0 Dean Watkins 3, (2) Keith Taverner 1 Howard Wilson 3, (3) Neil Bassett 1 Ian Peters-Philips 3,
(4) Kevin Speight 0 Dave Hutton 3, (5) Brock/Chubb 0 Marshman/Watkins 3

Marlborough 1 (10) Melksham 4 (13)

(1) Clive Morgan 3 ??? 0, (2) Adrian Kinder 0 Martin Ball 3, (3) Steve McCourt 2 Alex Morgan 3,
(4) Martin Twigg 3 ??? 0, (5) Adrian/Martin 2 Martin/Alex 3

Week 4

Nightingale 1 3 (10+4=14) Wessex 2 (9)

(1) Mike Stannard 3 Dean Watkins 0, (2) Justin Cox 1 Alan Ford 3, (3) Mark Burrell 3 Neil Marshman 1,
(4) Shaun Milne 0 John Walker 3, (5) Stannard/Jones 3 Marshman/Watkins 2

Marlborough 5 (18) Oasis 0 (3)

(1) Adam Moore 3 Richard 1, (2) Adrian Kinder 3 K.Speight 1, (3) Steve McCourt 2 Neil Bassett 0,
(4) Martin Twigg 3 ??? 0, (5) Adrian/Adam 3 ??? 1

Week 5

Melksham 2 2 (8) Nightingale 1 3 (16) (Names missing but scores as follows... 1. 3-0 2. 0-3 3. 1-3 4. 2-3 D. 2-3)

Week 6

Wessex 2 (8) Marlborough 2 3 (15)

(1) Dean Watkins 3 Clive Morgan 2, (2) Ed Crane 3 Adam Moore 0, (3) Mark Cains 1 Adrian Kinder 3,
(4) Howard Wilson 1 Mark Bridger 3, (5) Watkins/Crane 0 Moore/Bridger 3

Nightingale 1 v Oasis 2 No results or scores - awarded as 19-0 to Nightingale

Week 7

Oasis2 0 (4) Melksham 5 (19)

(1) Neil Bassett 0 Neil Ashford 3, (2) Brian Brock 1 Martin Ball 3, (3) Kevin Speight 0 Mike Coleman 3,
(4) Keith Taverner 2 George Moles 3, (5) Speight/Taverner 0 Ashford/Coleman 2 (Awarded 1-3)

Plate Finals

Finals