wiltshire summer league
May-Aug 2007 Season
results

Updated: 16/07/07

Key to bonuses:- J=Junior L=Lady N=New Player LVL=Lady v Lady

W=Win NR= Not registered, no bonus available.

Week 1

Frome Exiles 4 (14+4win=18) Oasis 1 (3+4N=7)

(1) Andy Doel 3 Rich Clark (N1) 0, (2) Rich Edwards 3 Neil Bassett (N1) 0, (3) Stu Oakey 3 Rich Chubb (N1) 0,
(4) Andy Fordyce 3 Kevin Speight (N1) 0, (D) Elsden/Fordyce 2 Brock/Clark 3

Cricklade 4 (12+4win=16) Wessex 1 (4+2N=6)

(1) Martyn Swadden 0 Tony Thompson (NR1) 3 , (2) Mike Stannard 3 Neil Marshman 1, (3) David Black 3 Kevin Burchell(N1) 0 ,
(4) Chris White 3 Gary Witts (N1) 0, (D) Swadden/Black 3 Thompson/Marshman 2

Defence Academy 3 (13+4win=17) Marlborough 1 2 (8)

(1) David Ridgeway 3 Pat Carty 1, (2) Neville Buckle 2 Nick Mallaburn 3, (3) Paul James 2 Simon Lucas 3,
(4) Ian Thompson 3 Dave Lorraine 0, (D) Ridgway/Mike Hyland 3 Lucas/Lorraine 1

Week 2

Defence Academy 5 (15+4win=19) Olympiad 0 (3)

(1) Darren O'Sullivan 3 Ken Aldridge 2, (2) David Ridgway 3 Martin Perry 0, (3) Mike Hyland 3 Howard Gray 1,
(4) Paul James 3 Keith Newman 0, (5) Tony Doyle/Ridgway 3 Gray/Newman 0

Trowbridge 0 (5) Wessex 5 (15+4win=19)

(1) Gerry Francis 0 Dean Watkins 3, (2) Steve Connor 2 Neil Marshman 3, (3) Jim Conway 0 Mark Tredgett 3,
(4) Andy Fordyce 2 Martin Twigg 3, (5) Connor/Conway 1 Watkins/Marshman 3 NB. Captains have been sent a note re:Andy Fordyce. This match now void owing to withdrawal of Trowbridge.

Marlborough 1 5 (15+4win=19) Oasis 0 (0+4N=4)

(1) Nick Mallaburn 3 Gareth Hopes (N) 0, (2) Pat Carty 3 Neil Bassett (N) 0, (3) Si Lucas 3 Richard Chubb (N) 0,
(4) Dave Lorraine 3 Kevin Speight (N) 0, (5) Lucas/Lorraine 3 Brock/Bassett 0

Match between Marlborough 2 and Frome postponed owing to misunderstanding on Marlborough's part. - Owing to no arrangement being agreed 15-0 walkover applied to Frome -

Week 3

Oasis 0 (2+4N=6) Olympiad 5 (15+4win=19)

(1) Rich Clark (N) 0 Ken Aldridge 3, (2) Stu Dagnall (N) 0 Martin Perry 3, (3) Gareth Hopes (N) 1 Howard Gray 3,
(4) Neil Bassett (N) 1 Keith Newman 3, (5) Brock/Speight 0 Aldridge/Perry 3

Wessex 2 (8+1N) Frome 3 (10+4win)

(1) Alan Ford 2 Richard Edwards 3, (2) Neil Marshman 3 Richard Elsden 1, (3) Martin Twigg 3 Andy Fordyce 0,
(4) Dale Crutcher (N1) 0 Wayne Ridewood 3, (5) Hutton/Ford 0 Elsden/Edwards 3
Marlborough 1 3 (12+4win) Marlborough 2 2 (8)
(1) Si Lucas 3 Adam Moore 1, (2) Graham Gough 1 Clive Morgan 3, (3) Gordon Buckingham 3 Adrian Kinder 1,
(4) Dave Lorraine 2 Andy Bridger 3, (5) Lucas/Gough 3 More/Kinder 0

Week 4

Chippenham 4 (12+4win=16) Marlborough 2 1 (9+1J+1N=11)
(1) Ken Aldridge 3 Clive Morgan 2, (2) Howard Gray 0 Adam Moore 3, (3) Keith Newman 3 Adrian Kinder 1,
(4) Mike Flory 3 Mark Bridger 1, (5) Newman/Aldridge 2 Kinder/Moore 1 (Scored as 3-2)

Wessex 2 (6) Marlborough 1 3 (11+4win=15)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Pat Carty 0, (2) Neil Marshman 0 Nick Mallaburn 3, (3) Mark Tredgett 0 Simon Lucas 3,
(4) Martin Twigg 0 Dave Lorraine 3, (5) Watkins/Marshman 3 Gough/Mallaburn 2

Oasis 0 (6+4new=10) Defence Academy 5 (15+1N+4win=20)

(1) Brian Brock 0 Neville Buckle 3, (2) Gareth Hopes 1 Paul James 3, (3) Neil Bassett 2 Brian Bell 3,
(4) Kevin Speight 2 Chris Budd 3, (5) Bassett/Speight 0 Buckle/James 2 (Scored as 1-3)

Frome 2 (10) Cricklade 3 (13+4win=17)

(1) Andy Doel 1 Mike Stannard 3, (2) Rich Edwards 3 Neil Hayward 2, (3) Rich Elsden 3 Dave Merchant 2,
(4) Wayne Ridewood 1 Frank Tomkins 3, (5) Edwards/Elsden 2 Stannard/Hayward 3

Week 5

Wessex 3 (9+4win) Chippenham 2 (10)
(1) Tony Thompson 3 Ken Aldridge 0, (2) Neil Marshman 0 Gary Pellant 3, (3) Mark Tredgett 0 Martin Perry 3,
(4) Martin Twigg 3 Howard Grey 2, (5) Marshman/Tredgett 3 Flory/Newman 2
Cricklade 3 (11+4win=15) Marlborough 1 2 (12)
(1) Martyn Swadden 3 Simon Lucas 2, (2) Mike Stannard 3 Nick Mallaburn 2, (3) Neil Hayward 3 Pat Carty 2,
(4) Frank Tomkins 0 Dave Lorrain 3, (5) Swadden / Tomkins 2 Lucas / Mallaburn 3
Marlborough 2 2 (8+1J=9) Defence Academy 3 (11+4win=15)
(1) Adam Moore 3 Paul James 0, (2) Adrian Kinder 1 Ian Thompson 3, (3) Tim Brown 0 Mike Hyland 3,
(4) Mark Bridger 1 Rick Macdonald 3, (5) Bridger/Moore 3 Hyland/Thompson 2

Week 6

Defence Academy 3 (10+4win) Wessex 2 (8)
(1) Neville Buckle 3 Neil Marshman 1, (2) Nathan Morse 3 Mark Tredgett 0, (3) Mark Cook 1 Howard Wilson 3,
(4) Chris Budd 0 Martin Twigg 3, (5) Buckle / Morse 3 Marshman / Tredgett 1
Marlborough 2 4 (12+4win+3NP,L,J=19) Oasis 1 (3+4NP=7)
(1) Adam Moore 3 Gareth Hopes 0, (2) Andy Bridger 3 Neil Bassett 0, (3) Alex 3 Richard Chubb 0,
(4) Izzie Lawrence 0 Kevin Speight 3, (5) Moore/Alex 3 Brock/Hopes 0
Cricklade 2 (8+1NP=9) Olympiad 3 (11+4win-2penalty(walkover conceded)=13)
(1) Mark Burrell 1 Ken Aldridge 3, (2) Neil Hayward 1 Jeff Payne 3, (3) Joel Ray (NP) 0 Mike Flory 3,
(4) +++ 3 Walkover 0, (5) Hayward/Burrell 3 Aldridge/Payne 2

Week 7

Defence Academy 3 (11+4win=15) Cricklade 2 (9)
(1) david ridgway 0 kev jones 3, (2) Nev buckle 3 mike stannard 1, (3) mike hyland 3 dave black 0,
(4) ian thompson 3 neil hayward 2, (5) nev/mike 2 neil/dave 3
Wessex 3 (11+4win+2NP,J=17) Oasis 2 (10+4NP=14)
(1) Mark Tredgett 3 Neil Bassett 1, (2) Martin Twigg 3 Gareth Hopes 2, (3) Mark Cairns 3 Richard Chubb 1,
(4) Josh Toomer 0 Kevin Speight 3, (5) Marshman / Toomer 1 Brock/Hopes 3
Marlborough 1 4 (13+4win=17) Frome 1 (6)
(1) Simon Lucas 1, Ade Warren 3, (2) Graham Gough 3, Andy Doel 2, (3) MNick Mallaburn 3, Rich Edwards 0,
(4) Gordon Buckingham 3, Rich Elsden 0, (5) Lucas/Buckingham 3, Warren/Fordyce 1

Week 8

Olympiad 2 (10) Frome 3 (12+4win=16)
(1) Ken Aldridge 3 Rich Holdway 1, (2) Jeff Payne 0 Rich Edwards 3, (3) Martin Perry 2 Rich Elsden 3,
(4) Matt Balmforth 2 Andy Fordice 3, (5)Newman/Higgins 3 Edwards/Fordyce 2
Oasis 1 (7+4New=11) Cricklade 4 (12+4win=15)
(1) Brian Brock 0 Mark Burrell 3, (2) Stuart Dagnell 1 David Black 3, (3) Gareth Hopes 2 Dave Merchant 3,
(4)Richard Chubb 3 Chris White 0, (5) Speight/Chubb 1 Black/White 3
Wessex 3 (12+4=16) Marlborough 2 8 (7)
(1) Tony Thompson 3 Adam Moore 0, (2) Dean Watkins 2 Clive Morgan 3, (3) Neil Marshman 3 Adrian Kinder 2,
(4) Alan Ford 3 Jason Rawlings 0, (5) Watkins/Marshman 1 Moore/Morgan 3

Week 9

Cricklade 3 (11+4=15) Marlborough 2 2 (7)
(1) Mike Stannard 3 Clive Morgan 1, (2) Mark Burrell 3 Adam Moore 0, (3) Guy Whinfrey 0 Adrian Kinder 3,
(4) Gary Whinfrey 3 Jason Rawlings 0, (5) Whinfrey / Whinfrey 2 Moore/Kinder 3
Frome 5 (15+4=19) Defence Academy 0 (7)
(1) Ade Warren 3 Ian Thomson 2, (2) Rich Holdway 3 Paul James 0, (3) Rich Edwards 3 Rich Macdonald 1,
(4) Rich Elsden 3 Tony Doyle 1, (5) Edwards/ Warren 3 James/Doyle 1
Olympiad 0 (3) Marlborough 1 5 (15+4win=19)
(1) Martin Perry 2 Nick Mallaburn 3, (2) Howard Gray 0 Graham Gough 3, (3) Keith Newman 0 P??? 3,
(4) Mike Flory 0 Gordon Buckingham 3, (5) Flory/Balmforth 1 Buckingham/Gough 3

Semi Finals

Defence Academy 3 Frome 2
Dave Ridgeway 2 Ade Warren 3 Ian Thompson 1 Richard Holdway 3 Mike Hyland 3 Andy Doel 2
Rick Macdonald 3 Andy Fordice 0 Ridgeway/Hyland 2 Warren/Fordice 0

DA qualify for finals
Marlborough 1 3 Cricklade 2
Marlborough 1 qualify for finals

Plate Semi Finals

Olympiad 4 Oasis 1
(1) Ken Aldridge 3 Brian Brock 0, (2) Matt Balmforth 3 Julian Style 1, (3) Howard Gray 3 Neil Bassett 2,
(4) Keith Newman 0 Richard Chubb 3, (5) Balmforth & Higgins 3 Brock & Bassett 0
Olympiad qualify for Plate finals Wessex 2 (7) Marlborough 2 3 (17)
(1) Dean Watkins 0 Adam Moore 3, (2) Neil Marshman 0 Clive Morgan 3, (3) Mark Tredgett 1 Adrian Kinder 3,
(4) Martin Twigg 3 Andy Bridger 2, (5) Watkins & Marshman 3 Moore & Kinder 2
Marlborough 2 qualify for plate finals.

Plate Finals

Finals