Wiltshire Winter League
Jan-Mar 2005 Season
Division 4 Final Results

updated: 25/3/05

Week 1

Melksham II 4 (18) Frome III 1 (7)

(1) Gordon Forster 3 Rich Edwards 1, (2) John Hardman 3 Phil Brocks 1, (3) Stefan Smith 3 Rich Elsden 2,
(4) John McMullen 3 Paddy Wall 0, (5) Adrian Kinder 2 Brent Bullus 3

Springfield II 1 (4) Chippenham Olympiad I 4 (16)

(1) Jeff Payne 3 Howard Gray 0, (2) Mark Sugdon 0 Gary Pellant 3, (3) Chris Clarke 1 Paul Jacomb 3,
(4) Mike Cox 0 Mike Flory 3, (5) John Lewis 0 Duncan Higgins 3

Marlborough IV 0 (6) Wessex III 5 (19)

(1) Michael Condon 2 Sean Farrow 3, (2) Alan Francis 2 Garfield Leask 3, (3) Andy Bridger 0 Neil Marshman 3,
(4) Adam More 2 Gary Plant 3, (5) Chris Lightfoot 0 Martin Twigg 3

Week 2

Wessex III 3 (17) Frome 2 2 (10)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Richard Edwards 0, (2) Garfield Leask 3 Tess Healey 2, (3) Neil Marshman 2 Phil Brocks 3,
(4) Gary Plant 3 Richard Elsden 2, (5) Matt Burn 2 Bruce Isaac 3

Chippenham Olympiad I 2 (10) Melksham II 3 (14)

(1) Howard Gray 2 Gordon Forster 3, (2) Gary Pellant 3 Stefan Smith 1, (3) Paul Jacomb 0 John McMullen 3,
(4) Mike Flory 2 Adrian Kinder 3, (5) Duncan Higgins 3 Alex More 0

Marlborough IV 2 (8) Springfield II 3 (15)

(1) Michael Condon 0 Jeff Payne 3, (2) Alan Francis 1 Mark Sugdon 3, (3) David Egerton 3 Chris Clarke 2,
(4) Andrew Bridger 3 Mike Cox 0, (5) Gareth Davies 1 John Lewis 3

Week 3

Springfield 2 2 (8) Melksham 2 3 (15)

(1) Jeff Payne 3 Gordon Forster 2, (2) Paul Claridge 0 John Hardman 3, (3) Mark Sugdon 2 Stefan Smith 3,
(4) Mike Cox 0 John McMullen 3, (5) John Lewis 3 Adrian Kinder 0

Chippenham Olympiad I 2 (8) Wessex III 3 (15)

(1) Howard Gray 0 Sean Farrow 3, (2) Gary Pellant 3 Garfield Leask 2, (3) Paul Jacomb 0 Neil Marshman 3,
(4) Mike Flory 2 Gary Plant 3, (5) Duncan Higgins 3 Martin Twigg 0

Frome II 5 (19) Marlborough IV 0 (1-2)

(1) Richard Edwards 3 Mike Condon 1, (2) Tessa Healey 3 Alan Francis 0, (3) Phil Brocks 3 Jason Rawlins 0,
(4) Richard Elsden 3 Gareth Davies 0, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Week 4

Frome II 2 (7) Chippenham Olympiad I 3 (15)

(1) Tessa Healey 0 Gary Pellant 3, (2) Phil Brocks 0 Duncan Higgins 3, (3) Richard Elsden 3 Howard Gray 1,
(4) Brent Bullus 3 Mike Flory 1, (5) Bruce Isaacs 1 Paul Jacomb 3

Wessex III 3 (15) Springfield II 2 (7)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Jeff Payne 0, (2) Garfield Leask 3 Mark Sugden 0, (3) Neil marshman 3 Mike Cox 1,
(4) Gary Plant 2 Fred Sanders 3, (5) Martin Twigg 0 John Lewis 3

Melksham II 4 (18) Marlborough IV 1 (5)

(1) Gordon Forster 3 Alan Francis 1, (2) John Hardman 3 Jason Rawlins 0, (3) Stefan Smith 2 Andy Bridger 3,
(4) Adrian Kinder 3 Gareth Davies 1, (5) Alex Morgan 3 Tony ?? 0

Week 5

Wessex III 4 (17) Melksham II 1 (8)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Gordon Forster 0, (2) Garfield Leask 3 John Hardman 2, (3) Neil Marshman 3 Stefan Smith 2,
(4) Matt Burn 1 Adrian Kinder 3, (5) Pete Marsden 3 Alex Morgan 1

Frome II 2 (8) Springfield 3 (15)

(1) Richard Edwards 1 Jeff Payne 3, (2) Tessa Healey 0 Paul Claridge 3, (3) Richard Elsden 3 Mark Sugden 0,
(4) Brent Bullus 3 Chris Clarke 2, (5) Bruce Isaac 1 John Lewis 3

Chippenham Olympiad I 4 (16) Marlborough IV 1 (5)

(1) Gary Pellant 3 Mike Condon 2, (2) Duncan Higgins 3 Alan Francis 0, (3) Howard Gray 0 Ben ? 3,
(4) Mike Flory 3 Gareth Davies 0, (5) Paul Jacomb 3 Jason Rawlins 0

Week 6

Wessex III 4 (17) Marlborough IV 1 (8)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Dave Lorrain 1, (2) Neil Marshman 3 Mike Condon 2, (3) Alan Ford 3 Ben Tarring 1,
(4) Matt Burn 1 Alan Francis 3, (5) Pete Marsden 3 Bob Mcewan 1

Frome II 2 (7) Melksham II 3 (15)

(1) Phil Brocks 0 Gordon Forster 3, (2) Tessa Healey 3 Stefan Smith 2, (3) Richard Elsden 3 John McMullen 0,
(4) Dave Wye 1 Adrian Kinder 3, (5) Bruce Isaacs 0 Alex Morgan 3

Chippenham Olympiad I 4 (17) Springfield II 1 (6)

(1) Gary Pellant 3 Jeff Payne 2, (2) Duncan Higgins 3 Mark Sugden 1, (3) Howard Gray 3 Chris Clarke 0,
(4) Mike Flory 3 Mike Cox 0, (5) Paul Jacomb 1 John Lewis 3

Week 7

Springfield II 2 (7) Marlborough IV 3 (15)

(1) Jeff Payne 0 Mike Condon 3 , (2) Mark Sugden 3 Ben Tarrine 1, (3) Chris Clarke 1 Alan Francis 3,
(4) John Lewis 3 Andrew Bridger 1, (5) Derek Walters 0 Jason Rawlins 3

Frome II 3 (15) Wessex III 2 (8)

(1) Richard Edwards 3 Sean Farrow 0, (2) Tessa Healey 1 Garfield Leask 3, (3) Phil Brocks 1 Neil Marshman 3,
(4) Richard Elsden 3 Martin Twigg 0, (5) Bruce Isaac 3 Mark Tredgett 2

Melksham II 3 (14) Chippenham Olympiad I 2 (8)

(1) Gordon Forster 3 Gary Pellant 1, (2) John Hardman 0 Duncan Higgins 3, (3) John McMullen 3 Mike Flory 0,
(4) Adrian Kinder 3 Graham Horn 1, (5) Alex Morgan 1 Paul Jacomb 3

Week 8

Melksham II 3 (14) Springfield II 2 (7)

(1) Gordon Forster 0 Adi Gray 3, (2) Stefan Smith 1 Jeff Payne 3, (3) John McMullen 3 Mark Sugden 0,
(4) Adrian Kinder 3 John Lewis 1, (5) Alex Morgan 3 Alan Beardon 0

Note: Adi Gray is an illegal player (rule 4) so results at 1st and 2nd strings will be reversed to 3-0 in favour of Melksham (i.e. match result is Melksham 19 Springfield 1.

Marlborough IV 3 (13) Frome II 2 (7)

(1) David Lorrain 3 Richard Edwards 0, (2) Michael Condon 0 Tessa Healey 3, (3) Andy Bridger 3 Phil Brocks 0,
(4) Jason Rawlins 0 Richard Elsden 3, (5) Gareth Davies 3 Bruce Isaacs 1

Wessex III 3 (14) Chippenham I 2 (10)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Gary Pellant 2, (2) Neil Marshman 1 Duncan Higgins 3, (3) Alan Ford 3 Howard Gray 0,
(4) Gary Plant 3 Mike Flory 2, (5) Tom Crampton 0 Paul Jacomb 3

Week 9

Marlborough IV 3 (16) Melksham II 2 (7)

(1) David Lorrain 3 Gordon Forster 0, (2) Michael Condon 3 Stefan Smith 1, (3) Ben Tarring 1 John McMullen 3,
(4) Alan Francis 2 Alex Morgan 3, (5) Andy Bridger 3 Kevin Carter 0

Springfield II 0 (3) Wessex III 5 (19)

(1) John Lewis 0 Sean Farrow 3, (2) Chris Clarke 2 Neil Marshman 3, (3) Mike Cox 1 Alan Ford 3,
(4) Fred Saunders 0 Tom Crampton 3, (5) Alan Beardon 0 Matt Burn 3

Chippenham Olympiad I 3 (16) Frome II 2 (10)

(1) Gary Pellant 1 Rich Edwards 3, (2) Duncan Higgins 2 Tessa Healey 3, (3) Howard Gray 3 Phil Brocks 0,
(4) Mike Flory 3 Rich 2, (5) Graham Horn 3 Bruce Isaacs 2

Week 10

Melksham II 1 (7) Wessex III 4 (16)

(1) Gordon Forster 0 Sean Farrow 3, (2) John McMullen 3 Neil Marshman 0, (3) Ted Daszkiewicz 2 Alan Ford 3,
(4) Alex Morgan 1 Tom Crampton 3, (5) Steve Mustart 1 Mark Tredgett 3

Marlborough IV 4 (16) Chippenham I 1 (9)

(1) David Lorrain 3 Gary Pellant 0, (2) Michael Condon 0 Duncan Higgins 3, (3) Ben Tarring 3 Howard Gray 2,
(4) Alan Francis 3 Graham Horn 2, (5) Andy Bridger 3 Paul Jacomb 2

Springfield II 1 (5) Frome III 4 (18)

(1) Paul Claridge 0 Richard Edwards 3, (2) Chris Clarke 0 Phil Brocks 3, (3) John Lewis 1 Richard Elsden 3,
(4) Mike Cox 3 Brent Bullus 2, (5) Alan Beardon 1 Bruce Isaac 3

Division 4 - Play-Off Final

Wessex 3 2 Chippenham Olympiad II 3

(1) Sean Farrow 0 Ken Aldridge 3, (2) Garfield Leask 3 Alan Homersley 3, (3) Neil Marshman 1 Martin Perry 3,
(4) Alan Ford 1 Mark Thomas 3, (5) Tom Crampton 3 Keith Newman 1