Wiltshire Winter League
Jan-Mar 2003 Season
Division 4 Results

updated: 28/4/03

Week 1

Chippenham Olympiad III 3 (14) Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (8)

(1) D.Giles 0 G.Pellant 3, (2) M.Watts 3 A.Clark 0, (3) A.Burnett 3 J.Morris 2,
(4) K.Newman 3 G.Horn 0, (5) B.Powell 1 M.Flory 3

Frome Fitness 2 (10) Springfield 3 (17)

(1) G.Dawson 1 S.Wakefield 3, (2) M.Keene 3 P.Claridge 2, (3) B.Bullus 3 D.Thompson 2,
(4) S.Oakey 2 J.Payne 3, (5) P.Wall 1 J.Lewis 3

Wessex III 4 (17) Trowbridge 1 (7)

(1) S.Leak 3 G.West 1, (2) J.Parish 3 B.Brennan 1, (3) H.Wilson 3 R.Gooding 0,
(4) G.Probert 3 Z.Swanepoel 2, (5) D.Hutton 1 S.Connor 3

Week 2

Trowbridge 2 (8) Chippenham Olympiad III 3 (17)

(1) G.West 3 D.Giles 2, (2) R.Gooding 3 M.Watts 2, (3) Z.Swanepoel 2 A.Burnett 3,
(4) J.Conway 0 K.Newman 3, (5) S.Connor 0 I.Harrington 3

Springfield 2 (9) Wessex III 3 (16)

(1) S.Wakefield 3 S.Leak 2, (2) P.Claridge 1 S.Farrow 3, (3) J.Boderick 0 H.Wilson 3,
(4) J.Lewis 3 G.Probert 1, (5) C.Clarke 2 D.Hutton 3

Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (8) Frome Fitness 3 (15)

(1) G.Pellant 0 G.Dawson 3, (2) A.Clark 0 A.Cayford 3, (3) J.Morris 3 B.Bullus 2,
(4) G.Horn 2 S.Oakey 3, (5) M.Flory 3 P.Wall 0

Week 3

Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (15) Trowbridge 2 (11)

(1) Gary Pellant 3 Gary West 2, (2) Alan Clark 1 Bob Brennan 3, (3) John Morris 3 Rich Gooding 1,
(4) Graham Horn 1 Zane Swanepoel 3, (5) Mike Flory 3 Steve Connor 2

Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (4) Springfield 4 (18)

(1) Dave Giles 0 Steve Wakefield 3, (2) Alan Burnett 1 Martin Shepperson 3, (3) Tim Gibbins 0 Paul Claridge 3,
(4) Keith Newman 3 Dylan Thompson 2, (5) Ian Harrington 0 Jeff Payne 3

Wessex III 2 (10) Frome Fitness 3 (14)

(1) S.Leak 1 G.Dawson 3, (2) H.Wilson 2 M.Keene 3, (3) G.Plant 1 A.Cayford 3,
(4) G.Probert 3 B.Bullus 0, (5) D.Hutton 3 S.Oakey 1

Week 4

Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (8) Wessex III 3 (15)

(1) Gary Pellant 1 Spencer Leak 3, (2) Alan Clark 1 John Parish 3, (3) John Morris 3 Howard Wilson 2,
(4) Graham Horn 0 Gary Plant 3, (5) Mike Flory 3 Graham Probert 0

Trowbridge 2 (9) Springfield 3 (17)

(1) G.West 0 S.Wakefield 3, (2) B.Brennan 3 P.Claridge 2, (3) R.Gooding 1 D.Thompson 3,
(4) J.Conway 2 J.Payne 3, (5) S.Connor 3 J.Broderick 2

Frome Fitness 4 (17) Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (4)

(1) G.Dawson 3 D.Giles 0, (2) M.Keene 1 M.Watts 3, (3) R.Holdway 3 A.Burnett 0,
(4) A.Doel 3 K.Newman 0, (5) T.Brocks 3 S.Maggs 1

Week 5

Springfield 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad II 0 (4-2)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Gary Pellant 0, (2) Martin Shepperdson 3 Alan Clark 2, (3) Paul Claridge 3 Mike Flory 2,
(4) Jeff Payne 3 Graham Horn 0, (5) 3-0 (walkover)

Wessex III 4 (18) Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (6)

(1) Spencer Leak 2 Mike Watts 3, (2) John Peirce 3 Alan Burnett 0, (3) Howard Wilson 3 Keith Newman 2,
(4) Gary Plant 3 Bernard Powell 0, (5) Graham Probert 3 Stephen Matthews 1

Trowbridge 3 (15) Frome Fitness 2 (7)

(1) G.West 3 G.Dawson 0, (2) J.Cameron 3 M.Keene 0, (3) B.Brennan 3 A.Cayford 1,
(4) R.Gooding 2 S.Oakey 3, (5) J.Conway 0 P.Brocks 3

Week 6

Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (9) Chippenham Olympiad III 4 (16)

(1) G.Pellant 1 M.Watts 3, (2) A.Clark 2 D.Giles 3, (3) M.Flory 1 A.Burnett 3,
(4) M.Balmforth 2 K.Newman 3, (5) G.Horn 3 N.Kingston 0

Trowbridge 4 (16) Wessex III 1 (4)

(1) G.West 0 H.Wilson 3, (2) J.Cameron 3 G.Plant 1, (3) B.Brennan 3 E.Stanford 0,
(4) R.Gooding 3 D.Hutton 0, (5) S.Connor 3 F.Ahmer 0

Springfield 3 (16) Frome Fitness 2 (8)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Gary Dawson 2, (2) Martin Shepherdson 3 Micky Keene 0, (3) Paul Claridge 3 Annette Cayford 0,
(4) Jeff Payne 1 Rich Holdway 3, (5) Chris Clarke 2 Stuart Oakey 3

Week 7

Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (6) Trowbridge 4 (16)

(1) M.Galton 0 G.West 3, (2) A.Burnett 1 B.Brennan 3, (3) K.Newman 1 R.Gooding 3
(4) I.Harrington 1 Z.Swanepoel 3, (5) S.Matthews 3 S.Connor 0

Wessex III 2 (6) Springfield 3 (16)

(1) Spencer Leak 0 Martin Shepherdson 3, (2) Howard Wilson 3 Paul Claridge 1, (3) Gary Plant 0 Jeff Payne 3,
(4) Graham Probert 3 Chris Clarke 2, (4) Dave Hutton 0 John Lewis 3

Frome Fitness 2 (8) Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (13)

(1) Gary Dawson 2 Gary Pellant 3, (2) Mickey Keene 0 John Morris 3, (3) Annette Cayford 0 Mike Flory 3,
(4) Richard Holdway 3 Matt Balmforth 0, (5) Stu Oakey 3 Graham Horn 0

Week 8

Trowbridge 4 (17) Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (5)

(1) Gary West 3 Mark Galton 0, (2) Jon Cameron 3 Alan Clarke 1, (3) Rich Gooding 3 John Morris 1,
(4) Zane Swanepoel 3 Mike Flory 0, (5) Steve Connor 1 Graham Horn 3

Frome Fitness 5 (19) Wessex III 0 (1)

(1) Gary Dawson 3 Spencer Leak 0, (2) Mickey Keene 3 Howard Wilson 0, (3) Annette Cayford 3 Gary Plant 0,
(4) Richard Holdway 3 Graham Probert 0, (5) Stu Oakey 3 Steve Sear 1

Springfield 4 (18) Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (7)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Mike Watts 0, (2) Martin Shepperdson 3 Alan Burnett 0, (3) Jeff Payne 2 Keith Newman 3,
(4) Chris Clarke 3 Ian Harrington 2, (5) John Lewis 3 Steve Matthews 2

Week 9

Springfield 2 (9) Trowbridge 3 (16)

(1) S.Wakefield 3 G.West 1, (2) J.Payne 2 R.Gooding 3, (3) J.Boderick 3 J.Conway 2,
(4) C.Clarke 0 S.Connor 3, (5) J.Lewis 1 S.Batchelor 3

Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (6) Frome Fitness 4 (17)

(1) M.Watts 0 G.Dawson 3, (2) A.Burnett 3 M.Keene 1, (3) K.Newman 2 A.Cayford 3,
(4) I.Harrington 0 R.Holdway 3, (5) S.Matthews 1 S.Oakley 3

Wessex III 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad II 0 (4)

(1) S.Leak 3 G.Pellant 1, (2) P.Marsden 3 A.Clark 0, (3) H.Wilson 3 P.Jacomb 0,
(4) G.Probert 3 M.Bamforth 1, (5) F.Ahmer 3 G.Horn 2

Week 10

Frome Fitness 2 (10) Trowbridge 3 (15)

(1) G.Dawson 3 B.Brennan 0, (2) M.Keene 2 R.Gooding 3, (3) A.Cayford 2 Z.Swanepoel 3,
(4) R.Holdway 3 J.Conway 2, (5) T.Brocks 0 S.Connor 3

Chippenham Olympiad III 2 (8) Wessex III 3 (14)

(1) M.Galton 3 S.Leak 1, (2) A.Burnett 0 H.Wilson 3, (3) K.Newman 3 G.Plant 0,
(4) I.Harrington 0 G.Probert 3, (5) S.Matthews 2 D.Hutton 3

Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (13) Springfield 2 (10)

(1) G.Pellant 0 S.Wakefield 3, (2) A.Clark 0 M.Shepperdson 3, (3) J.Morris 3 D.Thompson 1,
(4) M.Flory 3 J.Payne 1, (5) G.Horn 3 J.Lewis 2