Wiltshire Winter League
Sept-Dec 2009 Season
Division 3 Results

updated: 13/12/09

Week 1

Wessex III 4 (17) Next Generation 1 (3)

(1) Sean Farrow 1 Clive Ainley 3, (2) John Walker 3 Nick Havard 0, (3) Shaun Milne 3 Jo Spicer 0,
(4) Ian Peters-Phillips 3 Steve Rosier 0, (5) Josh Toomer 3 Chris Keeble 0

Marlborough D 3 (16) Defence Academy II 2 (9)

(1) Graham Gough 3 Ian Thompson 1, (2) Alex Freedman 3 Paul James 1, (3) Kris Ducros 3 Tony Doyle 1,
(4) Ross Perry 2 Steve Moffat 3, (5) Martin Twigg 1 Graham Vizor 3

RAF Lyneham 2 (8) Melksham II 3 (15)

(1) Rob Munday 3 Neil Ashford 1, (2) Steve Watts 2 John McMullen 3, (3) Steve Brash 0 Gordon Forster 3,
(4) James Tabern 0 Stefan Smith 3, (5) Steve Beresford 3 Mark Bevan 1

Week 2

Defence Academy II 4 (17) RAF Lyneham 1 (7)

(1) Ian Thompson 3 Steve Watts 0, (2) Paul James 3 Steve Brash 2, (3) Graham Vizor 3 Steve Beresford 2,
(4) Ollie Campbell 1 Mick Kilbride 3, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Melksham II 2 (12) Wessex II 3 (15)

(1) Neil Ashford 2 Sean Farrow 3, (2) John McMullen 3 Alex McPherson 0, (3) Gordon Forster 3 Mark Cains 2,
(4) Stefan Smith 2 Josh Toomer 3, (5) Ben Ponsford 2 Ian Peters-Phillips 3

Next Generation 2 (9) Marlborough D 3 (15)

(1) Clive Ainley 3 Kris Ducros 1, (2) Nick Havard 0 Alex Freedman 3, (3) Steve Rosier 0 Martin Twigg 3,
(4) Andy Mayor 2 Andy Morley 3, (5) Jo Spicer 3 Mark Neville 1

Week 3

Defence Academy II 2 (11) Wessex II 3 (16)

(1) Derek Bray 3 Sean Farrow 2, (2) Peter Kemp 2 John Walker 3, (3) Rick MacDonald 3 Shaun Milne 1,
(4) Dave Pardy 2 Josh Toomer 3, (5) Ollie Campbell 1 Ian Peters-Phillips 3

Next Generation 0 (0) Melksham II 5 (19)

(1) Andy Mayer 0 Neil Ashford 3, (2) Rutton Patel 0 John McMullen 3, (3) Nick Havard 0 Gordon Forster 3,
(4) Richard Brown 0 Stefan Smith 3, (5) Chris Keeble 0 Mark Bevan 3

Marlborough D 5 (19) RAF Lyneham 0 (3)

(1) Alex Freedman 3 Steve Watts 1, (2) Gordon Buckingham 3 Steve Brash 1, (3) Kris Ducros 3 James Tabern 1,
(4) Martin Twigg 3 Steve Beresford 0, (5) Andy Morley 3 Wayne Edwards 0

Week 4

Wessex II 1 (7) Marlborough D 4 (16)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Marcus Tett 0, (2) John Walker 0 Alex Freedman 3, (3) Shaun Milne 1 Kris Ducros 3,
(4) Josh Toomer 1 Andy Morley 3, (5) Ian Peters-Phillips 2 Martin Twigg 3

Melksham II 3 (15) Defence Academy II 2 (8)

(1) Neil Ashford 3 Ian Thompson 2, (2) John McMullen 1 Brian Bell 3, (3) Gordon Forster 1 Richard Bailey 3,
(4) Stefan Smith 3 Graham Vizor 0, (5) Mark Bevan 3 Ollie Campbell 0

Lyneham 5 (19) Next Generation 0 (0)

(1) Steve Watts 3 Andy Mayer 0, (2) Steve Brash 3 Steve Rosier 0, (3) James Tabern 3 Richard Brown 0,
(4) Steve Beresford 3 Chris Keeble 0, (5) 3-0 (walkover)

Week 5

Wessex II 3 (15) Lyneham 2 (8)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Rob Munday 0, (2) Alex McPherson 2 Steve Brash 3, (3) Shaun Milne 3 Steve Beresford 2,
(4) Josh Toomer 0 Rob Mills 3, (5) Ian Peters-Phillips 3 John Macloud 0

Marlborough D 5 (19) Melksham II 0 (4)

(1) Alex Freedman 3 Neil Ashford 0, (2) Marius Baldrey 3 John McMullen 1, (3) Kris Ducros 3 Gordon Forster 1,
(4) Martin Twigg 3 Stefan Smith 2, (5) Andy Morley 3 Tom Brock 0

Next Generation 0 (0) Defence Academy II 5 (19)

(1) Nick Havard 0 Ian Thompson 3, (2) Ryton Pattel 0 Paul James 3, (3) Andy Mayer 0 David Browne 3,
(4) Jo Spicer 0 Graham Vizor 3, (5) Chris Keeble 0 Ollie Campbell 3

Week 6

Melksham II 3 (15) RAF Lyneham 2 (8)

(1) Neil Ashford 3 Rob Munday 1, (2) John McMullen 3 Steve Watts 1, (3) Gordon Forster 3 Simon Cotton 0,
(4) Ben Ponsford 1 Steve Beresford 3, (5) Alex Morgan 1 Wayne Edwards 3

Defence Academy II 1 (8) Marlborough D 4 (16)

(1) Ian Thompson 2 Alex Freedman 3, (2) Paul James 1 Marius Baldrey 3, (3) Graham Vizor 0 Kris Ducros 3,
(4) Tony Doyle 2 Andrew Morley 3, (5) Ollie Campbell 3 Neil Reeder 0

Next Generation 1 (5) Wessex II 4 (18)

(1) Clive Ainley 3 Sean Farrow 2, (2) Andy Mayor 0 John Walker 3, (3) Brett Goodson 2 Shaun Milne 3,
(4) Jo Spicer 0 Ian Peters-Phillips 3, (5) Steve Rosier 0 Josh Toomer 3

Week 7

Lyneham 4 (16) Defence Academy II 1 (6)

(1) Rob Munday 3 Ian Thompson 0, (2) Steve Watts 3 Paul James 1, (3) Steve Brash 0 Steve Moffat 3,
(4) James Tabern 3 Graham Vizor 2, (5) Tom Brash 3 Ollie Campell 0

Wessex II 4 (16) Melksham II 1 (5)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Neil Ashford 0, (2) Steve Besant 3 John McMullen 1, (3) Alex McPherson 0 Gordon Forster 3,
(4) Shaun Milne 3 Stefan Smith 1, (5) Josh Toomer 3 Mark Bevan 0

Marlborough D 5 (19) Next Generation 0 (2)

(1) Alex Freedman 3 Clive Ainley 1, (2) Marius Baldrey 3 Andy Mayer 1, (3) Kris Ducros 3 Jo Spicer 0,
(4) Martin Twigg 3 Steve Rosier 0, (5) Neil Reeder 3 Chris Keeble 0

Week 8

Melksham II 5 (19) Next Generation 0 (0-10) (walkover)

Lyneham 2 (7) Marlbourgh D 3 (14)

(1) John Spanton 3 Alex Freedman 0, (2) Rob Munday 0 Andy Wilmot 3, (3) Steve Watts 0 Gordon Buckingham 3,
(4) Steve Brash 1 Martin Twigg 3, (5) Rob Mills 3 Andy Morley 1

Wessex II 2 (8) Defence Academy II 3 (14)

(1) Sean Farrow 3 Ian Thompson 1, (2) Steve Besant 3 Paul James 0, (3) John Walker 1 Steve Moffatt 3,
(4) Shaun Milne 1 Pete Kemp 3, (5) Ian Peters-Phillips 0 Graham Visor 3

Week 9

Defence Academy II 2 (7) Melksham II 3 (15)
(1) Ian Thompson 3 Neil Ashford 2, (2) Paul James 0 Gordon Forster 3, (3) Steve Moffat 1 Stefan Smith 3,
(4) Peter Kemp 0 Mark Bevan 3, (5) Graham Vizor 3 Ben Ponsford 0

Marlborough D 3 (16) Wessex II 2 (9)

(1) Alex Freedman 3 Sean Farrow 1, (2) Andy Wilmot 3 Steve Besant 0, (3) Marius Baldrey 3 John Walker 2,
(4) Kris Ducros 2 Alex Macpherson 3, (5) Martin Twigg 1 Shaun Milne 3

Next Generation 1 (7) RAF Lyneham 4 (16)

(1) Clive Ainley 3 Steve Brash 0, (2) Rutton Patel 2 Simon Cotton 3, (3) Nick Havard 0 James Tabern 3,
(4) Brett Goodson 1 Rob Mills 3, (5) Andy Mayor 1 Wayne Edwards 3

Week 10

Melksham II 3 (13) Marlborough D 2 (10)

(1) Steve Gale 0 Alex Freedman 3, (2) John McMullen 0 Andy Wilmot 3, (3) Gordon Forster 3 Kris Ducros 2,
(4) Stefan Smith 3 Martin Twigg 2, (5) Mark Bevan 3 Neil Reeder 0

Note from match card: Agreed with Alex that Steve would replace Neil as let down last minute. Steve will play twice this week but his main team, Melksham 1, are definitely relegated & this match would not affect Marlborough's promotion. Also, points will be un-important as Melksham 2 will abandon as a team wef Xmas.

Defence Academy II 4 (18) Next Generation 1 (4)

(1) Paul James 2 Clive Ainley 3, (2) Rick MacDonald 3 Nick Havard 0, (3) Graham Vizor 3 Andy Mayor 1,
(4) Bruce Cotterill 3 Steve Rosier 0, (5) Elspeth Murrin 3 Ricardo Jones 0

RAF Lyneham 4 (16) Wessex II 1 (8)

(1) John Spanton 3 Sean Farrow 1, (2) Steve Brash 3 Mark Cains 1, (3) Simon Cotton 3 John Walker 1,
(4) James Tabern 3 Shaun Milne 2, (5) Wayne Edwards 0 Josh Toomer 3