Wiltshire Winter League
Sept-Dec 2008 Season
Division 3 Results

updated: 12/12/08

Week 1

RAF Lyneham 2 (7) Melksham II 3 (15)

(1) John Spanton 3 Neil Ashford 0, (2) Steve Beresford 0 John McMullen 3, (3) Steve Watts 1 Gordon Forster 3,
(4) Matt Horley 0 Stefan Smith 3, (5) Tony Bond 3 Dave Walters 2

Wessex II 3 (13) Melksham Falcons 2 (8)

(1) Mark Nalder 3 Mike Coleman 1, (2) Steve Besant 3 Mark Lewis 1, (3) Mark Cains 0 Martin Vaughan 3,
(4) Howard Wilson 3 Rob Wild 0, (5) Josh Toomer 0 Chris Hardy 3

Trowbridge II 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad 0 (3)

(1) Rich Edwards 3 Jeff Payne 0, (2) Rich Elsden 3 Julian Kashman 1, (3) Mark McGuinness 3 Andy Smith 0,
(4) Steve Connor 3 Mike Flory 0, (5) Bruce Isaac 3 Andy Davis 2

Week 2

Chippenham Olympiad 3 (15) RAF Lyneham 2 (8-8)

(1) 3-0 (walkover), (2) Andy Smith 3 Steve Watts 0, (3) Mike Flory 1 Wayne Edwards 3,
(4) Andy Davis 1 Matt Howley 3, (5) Richard Wilson 3 Tony Bond 2

Melksham II 5 (19) Wessex II 0 (3)

(1) Neil Ashford 3 Mark Nalder 1, (2) John McMullen 3 Steve Besant 1, (3) Gordon Forster 3 Howard Wilson 1,
(4) Alex Morgan 3 Dave Hutton 0, (5) Stefan Smith 3 Josh Toomer 0

Melksham Falcons 1 (8) Trowbridge II 4 (18)

(1) Mike Coleman 1 Rich Edwards 3, (2) Mark Lewis 1 Rich Elsden 3, (3) Martin Vaughan 2 Mark McGuiness 3,
(4) Rob Wild 1 Steve Connor 3, (5) Kevin Carter 3 Bruce Isaac 2

Week 3

Melksham II 5 (19) Melksham Falcons 0 (3)

(1) Neil Ashford 3 Mark Lewis 1, (2) John McMullen 3 Martin Vaughan 1, (3) Gordon Forster 3 Pete Southwick 0,
(4) Alex Morgan 3 Rob Wild 0, (5) Stefan Smith 3 Chris Hardy 1

Trowbridge II 3 (15) RAF Lyneham 2 (9)

(1) Rich Edwards 0 Steve Wakefield 3, (2) Tom Oatley 2 Richie Birkett 3, (3) Rich Elsden 3 Wayne Edwards 1,
(4) Mark McGuinness 3 Steve Brash 2, (5) Bruce Isaac 3 Tony Bond 0

Chippenham Olympiad 2 (8) Wessex II 3 (14)

(1) Jeff Payne 1 Mark Nalder 3, (2) Mike Flory 3 Pete Marsden 0, (3) Andy Frances 1 Howard Wilson 3,
(4) Andy Davis 3 Dave Hutton 1, (5) Richard Wilson 0 Josh Toomer 3

Week 4

Lyneham 5 (19) Melksham Falcons 0 (3)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Mike Coleman 0, (2) John Spanton 3 Mark Lewis 0, (3) Richie Birkett 3 Martin Vaughan 0,
(4) Steve Brash 3 Chris Hardy 2, (5) Tony Bond 3 George Moles 1

Melksham II 4 (18) Chippenham Olympiad I 1 (9)

(1) Neil Ashford 3 Jeff Payne 2, (2) John McMullen 3 Gary Pellant 1, (3) Gordon Forster 3 Mike Flory 1,
(4) Alex Morgan 2 Andy Frances 3, (5) Stefan Smith 3 Andy Davis 2

Wessex II 2 (8) Trowbridge II 3 (15)

(1) Steve Besant 1 Tom Oatley 3, (2) Howard Wilson 3 Rich Elsden 2, (3) Dave Hutton 0 Mark McGuinness 3,
(4) Ian Peters-Philips 3 Steve Connor 0, (5) Josh Toomer 1 Bruce Isaac 3

Week 5

Wessex II 3 (13) RAF Lyneham 2 (9)

(1) Mark Nalder 0 Steve Wakefield 3, (2) Howard Wilson 0 Wayne Edwards 3, (3) Dave Hutton 3 Matt Hawley 1,
(4) Ian Peters-Phillips 3 Tony Bond 2, (5) Josh Toomer 3 John Armstrong 0

Trowbridge II 4 (16) Melksham II 1 (6-1)

(1) Rich Edwards 3 John McMullen 1, (2) Tom Oatley 3 Gordon Forster 2, (3) Rich Elsden 0 Alex Morgan 3,
(4) Mark McGuinness 3 Dave French 0, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Melksham Falcons 1 (5) Chippenham Olympiad I 4 (17)

(1) Mike Coleman 0 Jeff Payne 3, (2) Mark Lewis 0 Gary Pellant 3, (3) Martin Vaughan 3 Mike Flory 1,
(4) Chris Hardy 0 Andy Frances 3, (5) Rob Wild 2 Andy Davis 3

Week 6

Chippenham Olympiad 3 (15) Trowbridge II 2 (11)

(1) Jeff Payne 2 Rich Edwards 3, (2) Andy Smith 0 Tom Oatley 3, (3) Mike Flory 3 Mark McGuinness 2,
(4) Andy Frances 3 Steve Connor 1, (5) Andy Davis 3 Bruce Isaac 2

Melksham Falcons 2 (10) Wessex II 3 (15)

(1) Mike Coleman 2 Mark Nalder 3, (2) Mark Lewis 0 Steve Besant 3, (3) Martin Vaughan 3 Howard Wilson 0,
(4) Chris Hardy 3 Ian Peters-Philips 2, (5) Rob Wild 2 Josh Toomer 3

Melksham II 3 (14) RAF Lyneham 2 (8)

(1) Neil Ashford 1 Steve Wakefield 3, (2) John McMullen 0 Richie Birkett 3, (3) Gordon Forster 3 Wayne Edwards 0,
(4) Alex Morgan 3 Matt Horley 1, (5) Stefan Smith 3 Tony Bond 1

Week 7

RAF Lyneham 4 (16) Chippenham Olympiad 1 (6)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Jeff Payne 0, (2) Richie Birkett 3 Dave Boyne 1, (3) Rob Mills 3 Mike Flory 0,
(4) John Lewis 0 Andy Frances 3, (5) Matt Hawley 3 Andy Davis 2

Wessex II 0 (3) Melksham II 5 (19)

(1) Mark Nalder 1 Neil Ashford 3, (2) Peter Marsden 0 John McMullen 3, (3) Howard Wilson 1 Gordon Forster 3,
(4) Ian Peters-Phillips 0 Alex Morgan 3, (5) Josh Toomer 1 Stefan Smith 3

Trowbridge II 5 (19) Melksham Falcons 0 (5)

(1) Rich Edwards 3 Mike Coleman 1, (2) Tom Oatley 3 Mark Lewis 1, (3) Rich Elsden 3 Martin Vaughan 2,
(4) Steve Connor 3 Rob Wild 1, (5) Bruce Isaac 3 George Moles 0

Week 8

Melksham Falcons 1 (4) Melksham II 4 (16)

(1) Mike Coleman 0 Neil Ashford 3, (2) Mark Lewis 0 John McMullen 3, (3) Martin Vaughan 3 Gordon Foster 0,
(4) Chris Hardy 0 Alex Morgan 3, (5) Rob Wild 1 Stefan Smith 3

Wessex II 3 (15) Chippenham Olympiad I 2 (11)

(1) John Walker 1 Jeff Payne 3, (2) Steve Besant 3 Mike Flory 2, (3) Howard Wilson 3 Andy Frances 2,
(4) Dave Hutton 3 Howard Gray 1, (5) Josh Toomer 1 Andy Davis 3

RAF Lyneham 0 (0-10) Trowbridge II 5 (19) (walkover)

Week 9

Chippenham Olympiad I 1 (7) Melksham II 4 (16)

(1) Jeff Payne 1 Neil Ashford 3, (2) Gary Pellant 3 John McMullen 0, (3) Mike Flory 1 Gordon Forster 3,
(4) Andy Frances 2 Alex Morgan 3, (5) Andy Davis 0 Stefan Smith 3

Trowbridge II 4 (16) Wessex II 1 (8)

(1) Rich Edwards 0 Mark Nalder 3, (2) Tom Oatley 3 Steve Besant 0, (3) Mark McGuinness 3 Marks Cains 1,
(4) Steve Connor 3 Ian Peters-Phillips 2, (5) Bruce Isaac 3 Josh Toomer 2

Melksham Falcons 3 (14) RAF Lyneham 4 (7)

(1) Mike Coleman 0 Steve Wakefield 3, (2) Mark Lewis 1 Steve Watts 3, (3) Martin Vaughan 1 Rob Munday 3,
(4) Chris Hardy 3 Tony Bond 1, (5) George Moles 0 Fred Sanders 3

Note: Strings 3 and 5 awarded 3-0 to Melksham Falcons as Munday & Sanders had not played in any previous rounds (rule 4).

Week 10

RAF Lyneham 3 (13) Wessex II 2 (6)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Mark Nalder 0, (2) Richie Birkett 3 Steve Besant 0, (3) Steve Watts 3 Howard Wilson 0,
(4) Mark Colebourn 0 Dave Hutton 3, (5) Jamie Scowby 0 Josh Toomer 3

Melksham II 4 (17) Trowbridge II 1 (7)

(1) Neil Ashford 1 Tom Oatley 3, (2) John McMullen 3 Mark McGuinness 1, (3) Gordon Forster 3 Bruce Isaac 2,
(4) Alex Morgan 3 Steve Connor 1, (5) Stefan Smith 3 Jerry Francis 0

Chippenham Olympiad 4 (16) Melksham Falcons 1 (5)

(1) Jeff Payne 3 Mike Coleman 0, (2) Gary Pellant 3 Mark Lewis 1, (3) Mike Flory 0 Martin Vaughan 3,
(4) Andy Frances 3 Chris Hardy 1, (5) Andy Davis 3 Rob Wild 0