Wiltshire Winter League
Jan-Mar 2005 Season
Division 3 Final Results

updated: 9/5/05

Week 1

Defence Academy III 2 (7) Blunsdon I 3 (16)

(1) Chris Wynn 3 Simon Scott 2, (2) Paul James 0 Tony Thompson 3, (3) Ian Thompson 0 John Peirce 3,
(4) Mike Hyland 1 Dave Durston 3, (5) Neville Buckle 3 Bryan Simpkins 1

Wessex II 3 (13) Trowbridge 2 (6)

(1) Jon Stanford 3 Gary West 0, (2) Paul Toomer 0 Tom Oakley 3, (3) Howard Wilson 3 Bob Brennan 0,
(4) Alan Ford 3 Steve Connor 0, (5) Dave Hutton 0 Jerry Francis 3

Andover LC 1 (5) Chippenham Olympiad II 4 (17)

(1) Rhys Glide 0 Ken Aldridge 3, (2) Ben Burnip 1 Martin Perry 3, (3) Steve Besant 3 Steve Webb 1,
(4) Steve Dunn 0 Graham Horn 3, (5) Stuart Broadhurst 1 Keith Newman 3

Week 2

Defence Academy III 5 (19) Andover LC 0 (5)

(1) Chris Wynn 3 Brett Farmer 0, (2) Paul James 3 Julian Tebbutt 2, (3) Ian Thompson 3 Ben Burnip 2,
(4) Mike Hyland 3 Steve Besant 0, (5) Neville Buckle 3 Stuart Broadhurst 1

Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (16) Wessex II 2 (7)

(1) Ken Aldridge 3 Jon Stanford 0, (2) Alan Homersley 3 Marcus Smart 0, (3) Martin Perry 1 Paul Toomer 3,
(4) Steve Webb 2 Howard Wilson 3, (5) Keith Newman 3 Dave Hutton 1

Blunsdon 5 (19) Trowbridge 0 (1)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Gary West 0, (2) Dave Durston 3 Bob Brennan 0, (3) Chris Pill 3 Paul Randall 0,
(4) Mark Burrell 3 Gerry Francis 0, (5) Geoff Scott 3 Jim Conway 1

Week 3

Andover 2 (8) Wessex II 3 (16)

(1) Rhys Glide 3 Mark Nalder 1, (2) Julian Tebbutt 0 Jon Stanford 3, (3) Ben Burnip 0 Marcus Smart 3,
(4) Steve Besant 2 Howard Wilson 3, (5) Stuart Broadhurst 3 Dave Hutton 2

Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (5) Blunsdon 4 (16)

(1) Ken Aldridge 1 Tony Thompson 3, (2) Alan Homersley 0 John Peirce3, (3) Martin Perry 3 Adam Humphries 0,
(4) Steve Webb 0 Dave Durston 3, (5) Keith Newman 1 Mark Burrell 3

Trowbridge 2 (10) Defence Academy III 3 (16)

(1) Gary West 3 Andy Fulcher 2, (2) Bob Brennan 0 Paul James 3, (3) Paul Randall 3 Ian Thompson 1,
(4) Gerry Francis 2 Neville Buckle 3, (5) Steve Connor 2 Rick McDonald 3

Week 4

Blunsdon 3 (17) Andover 2 (6)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Brett Farmer 0, (2) John Peirce 3 Julian Tebbutt 0, (3) Adam Humphries 2 Ben Burnip 3,
(4) Dave Durston 2 Steve Beasant 3, (5) Mark Burrell 3 Stuart Broadhurst 0

Trowbridge 2 (9) Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (17)

(1) Gary West 1 Alan Homersley 3, (2) John Cameron 2 Martin Perry 3, (3) Bob Brennan 3 Mark Thomas 2,
(4) Paul Randall 3 Steve Webb 2, (5) Jim Conway 0 Keith Newman 3

Wessex II 2 (10) Defence Academy III 3 (15)

(1) Jon Stanford 1 Andy Fulcher 3, (2) Kev Salter 3 Paul James 1, (3) Marcus Smart 2 Ian Thompson 3,
(4) Paul Toomer 1 Mike Hyland 3, (5) Howard Wilson 3 Natahn Morse 1

Week 5

Andover 4 (18) Trowbridge 1 (6-2)

(1) Rhys Glide 3 Gary West 1, (2) Julian Tebbutt 2 Bob Brennan 3, (3) Ben Burnip 3 Paul Randall 1,
(4) Steve Besant 3 Jim Conway 1, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Blunsdon 4 (16) Wessex II 1 (4)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Jon Stanford 0, (2) John Peirce 3 Marcus Smart 0, (3) Adam Humphries 0 Paul Toomer 3,
(4) Dave Durston 3 Howard Wilson 1, (5) Chris Pill 3 Dave Hutton 0

Defence Academy III 3 (16) Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (10)

(1) Chris Wynn 2 Ken Aldridge 3, (2) Andy Fulcher 3 Martin Perry 2, (3) Paul James 1 Mark Thomas 3,
(4) Mike Hyland 3 Steve Webb 0, (5) Neville Buckle 3 Keith Newman 2

Week 6

Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (17) Andover 2 (9)

(1) Ken Aldridge 2 Tom Burnip 3, (2) Alan Homersley 2 Rhys Glide 3, (3) Martin Perry 3 Ben Burnip 1,
(4) Mark Thomas 3 Seve Besant 1, (5) Keith Newman 3 Reg Fisher 1

Blunsdon 4 (16) Defence Academy III 1 (3)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Andy Fulcher 0, (2) John Peirce 3 Paul James 0, (3) Adam Humphries 3 Ian Thompson 0,
(4) Dave Durston 0 Mike Hyland 3, (5) Chris Pill 3 Nevile Buckle 0

Trowbridge 1 (6) Wessex II 4 (16)

(1) Gary West 1 Marcus Smart 3, (2) Bob Brennan 0 Paul Toomer 3, (3) Steve Connor 0 Howard Wilson 3,
(4) Gerry Francis 3 Mark Tredgett 0, (5) Rob Escott 2 Steve Sear 3

Week 7

Trowbridge 1 (3) Blunsdon 4 (18)

(1) Gary West 0 John Peirce 3, (2) Bob Brennan 3 Adam Humphries 2, (3) Paul Randall 0 Dave Durston 3,
(4) Steve Connor 0 Mark Burrell 3, (5) Jim Conway 0 Chris Pill 3

Wessex II 2 (10) Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (15)

(1) Jon Stanford 3 Alan Homersley 2, (2) Kev Salter 1 Martin Perry 3, (3) Paul Toomer 1 Mark Thomas 3,
(4) Howard Wilson 3 Steve Webb 0, (5) Alan Ford 2 Keith Newman 3

Andover 3 (16) Defence Academy III 2 (6-2)

(1) Tom Burnip 3 Ian Thompson 0, (2) Rhys Glide 3 Mike Hyland 0, (3) Ben Burnip 1 Neville Buckle 3,
(4) Steve Besant 2 Rick MacDonald 3, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Week 8

Wessex II 2 (9) Andover 3 (14)

(1) Jon Stanford 1 Rhys Glide 3, (2) Marcus Smart 0 Ben Burnip 3, (3) Paul Toomer 3 Steve Besant 0,
(4) Howard Wilson 2 Dean Felkler 3, (5) Alan Ford 3 Reg Fisher 1

Defence Academy III 4 (18) Trowbridge 1 (6)

(1) Chris Wynn 3 Gary West 0, (2) Mike Hyland 3 Paul Randall 1, (3) Paul James 2 Steve Connor 3,
(4) Neville Buckle 3 Gerry Francis 1, (5) Rick Macdonald 3 Jim Conway 1

Blunsdon 4 (16) Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (5)

(1) Simon Scott 0 Ken Aldridge 3, (2) Tony Thompson 3 Alan Homersley 0, (3) John Peirce 3 Martin Perry 2,
(4) Adam Humphries 3 Stephen Webb 0, (5) Phil Keen 3 Keith Newman 0

Week 9

DA III 4 (17) Wessex II 1 (10)

(1) Paul James 3 Jon Stanford 2, (2) Mike Hyland 3 Paul Toomer 2, (3) Ian Thompson 3 Pete Marsden 1,
(4) Neville Buckle 1 Howard Wilson 3, (5) Rick McDonald 3 Dave Hutton 2

Chippenham Olympiad II 5 (19) Trowbridge 0 (2)

(1) Ken Aldridge 3 John Cameron 0, (2) Alan Homersley 3 Paul Randall 0, (3) Martin Perry 3 Jerry Francis 0,
(4) Mark Thomas 3 Steve Connor 1, (5) Keith Newman 3 Jim Conway 1

Andover 1 (5) Blunsdon 4 (16)

(1) Rhys Glide 3 Tony Thompson 0, (2) Ben Burnip 0 John Peirce 3, (3) Martin Hill 2 Adam Humphries 3,
(4) Steve Besant 0 Dave Durston 3, (5) Stuart Broadhurst 0 Chris Pill 3

Week 10

Trowbridge 2 (6) Andover 3 (16)

(1) Gian Povey 0 Rhys Glide 3, (2) Bob Brennan 3 Ben Burnip 1, (3) Paul Randall 3 Martin Hill 2,
(4) Steve Connor 0 Steve Besant 3, (5) Jim Conway 0 Stuart Broadhurst 3

Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (14) Defence Academy III 2 (9)

(1) Ken Aldridge 3 Paul James 0, (2) Alan Homersley 1 Mike Hyland 3, (3) Martin Perry 3 Neville Buckle 2,
(4) Mark Thomas 3 Rick Macdonald 1, (5) Keith Newman 0 Nathan Morse 3

Wessex II 0 (0) Blunsdon 5 (19)

(1) Jon Stanford 0 Tony Thompson 3, (2) Pete Marsden 0 John Peirce 3, (3) Howard Wilson 0 Adam Humphries 3,
(4) Dave Hutton 0 Dave Durston 3, (5) John Walker 0 Chris Pill 3

Division 3 - Play-Off Final

Blunsdon 1 Frome I 4

(1) Tony Thompson 0 Darran Healey 3, (2) John Peirce 2 Ade Warren 3, (3) Adam Humphries 0 Rich Holdway 3,
(4) Dave Durston 0 Andy Doel 3, (5) Chris Pill 3 Annette Cayford 0