Wiltshire Winter League
Jan-Apr 2004 Season
Division 3 Final Results

updated: 21/5/04

Week 1

Wessex II 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad III 0 (4)

(1)Sean Farrow 3 Dave Giles 0, (2) Neil Marshman 3 Keith Newman 2, (3) Pete Marsden 3 Steve Webb 0,
(4) John Parish 3 Prince Scott 1, (5) Dave Miller 3 Mike Twelves 1

Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (7) Wessex III 4 (18)

(1) Paul Jacomb 0 Paul Toomer 3, (2) Gary Pellant 3 John Peirce 2, (3) Mike Flory 1 Marcus Smart 3,
(4) Matt Balmforth 1 Howard Wilson 3, (5) Charles Gordon 2 Dave Hutton 3

Trowbridge 0 (5) Frome Fitness 5 (19)

(1) Gary West 0 Darran Healey 3, (2) Bob Brennan 2 Gary Dawson 3, (3) Jerry Francis 1 Richard Holdway 3,
(4) Marcus ? 2 Mickey Keene 3, (5) Jim Conway 0 Tom Brocks 3

Week 2

Wessex III 5 (19) ALC Whitchurch 0 (1)

(1) Paul Toomer 3 Brett Farmer 0, (2) John Peirce 3 Steve Besant 1, (3) Marcus Smart 3 Julian Tebbutt 0,
(4) Howard Wilson 3 Ben Clubley 0, (5) Dave Hutton 3 Reg Fisher 0

Frome Fitness 4 (18) Wessex II 1 (7)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Sean Farrow 0, (2) Gary Dawson 3 Neil Marshman 0, (3) Mickey Keene 3 John Parish 2,
(4) Tom Brocks 3 Dave Miller 2, (5) Paddy Wall 2 John Verrechia 3

Chippenham Olympiad III 2 (9) Trowbridge 3 (15)

(1) Dave Giles 0 Gary West 3, (2) Keith Newman 1 Bob Brennan 3, (3) Steve Webb 2 Jerry Francis 3,
(4) Scott Prince 3 Steve Connor 1, (5) Bernard Powell 3 Jim Conway 1

Week 3

Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (8) Wessex III 4 (16)

(1) Martin Perry 3 Paul Toomer 0, (2) Dave Giles 1 John Peirce 3, (3) Keith Newman 1 Marcus Smart 3,
(4) Steve Webb 1 Howard Wilson 3, (5) Prince Scott 2 Steve Sear 3

ALC Whitchurch 5 (19) Frome Fitness 0 (0-5) (walkover)

Trowbridge 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad II 0 (3)

(1) Gary West 3 Paul Jacomb 0, (2) Bob Brennan 3 Gary Pellant 2, (3) Jerry Francis 3 Mike Flory 0,
(4) Steve Connor 3 Matt Balmforth 1, (5) Jim Conway 3 Graham Horn 0

Week 4

Trowbridge 1 (7) Wessex III 4 (18)

(1) Gary West 2 Paul Toomer 3, (2) Bob Brennan 0 Marcus Smart 3, (3) Jerry Francis 2 Howard Wilson 3,
(4) Steve Connor 0 Steve Sear 3, (5) Jim Conway 3 Dave Hutton 2

Wessex II 0 (6) ALC Whitchurch 5 (19)

(1) Sean Farrow 1 Brett Farmer 3, (2) Neil Marshman 2 Ben Burnip 3, (3) Chris Gibson 0 Brian Nash 3,
(4) John Parish 2 Steve Besant 3, (5) John Verrechia 1 Julian Tebutt 3

Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (7) Frome Fitness 4 (16)

(1) Paul Jacomb 0 Gary Dawson 3, (2) Gary Pellant 1 Richard Holdway 3, (3) Mike Flory 1 Mickey Keene 3,
(4) Matt Balmforth 2 Annette Cayford 3, (5) Graham Horn 3 Paddy Wall 0

Week 5

ALC Whitchurch 5 (19) Trowbridge 0 (2)

(1) Brett Farmer 3 Gary West 0, (2) Ben Burnip 3 Jerry Francis 2, (3) Brian Nash 3 Steve Connor 0,
(4) Steve Besant 3 John Mills 0, (5) Reg Fisher 3 Steve Walton 0

Chippenham Olympiad III 2 (7) Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (13)

(1) Dave Giles 3 Paul Jacomb 0, (2) Keith Newman 0 Gary Pellant 3, (3) Steve Webb 3 Mike Flory 0,
(4) Phil King 1 Matt Balmforth 3, (5) Dave Wales 0 Graham Horn 3

Wessex III 5 (19) Wessex II 0 (1)

(1) Paul Toomer 3 Sean Farrow 0, (2) John Peirce 3 Neil Marshman 0, (3) Marcus Smart 3 John Parish 0,
(4) Howard Wilson 3 Garfield Leask 0, (5) Dave Hutton 3 John Verrechia 1

Week 6

Wessex III 3 (15) Frome Fitness 2 (7)

(1) John Peirce 0 Gary Dawson 3, (2) Marcus Smart 2 Richard Holdway 3, (3) Howard Wilson 3 Mickey Keene 0,
(4) Steve Sear 3 Phil Brocks 1, (5) Dave Hutton 3 Paddy Wall 0

Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (4) ALC Whitchurch 4 (16)

(1) Martin Perry 1 Brett Farmer 3, (2) Dave Giles 3 Ben Burnip 0, (3) Keith Newman 0 Brian Nash 3,
(4) Steve Webb 0 Steve Besant 3, (5) Prince Scott 0 Julian Tebbutt 3

Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (10) Wessex II 3 (14)

(1) Howard Gray 0 Sean Farrow 3, (2) Gary Pellant 3 Neil Marshman 1, (3) Mike Flory 2 John Parish 3,
(4) Matt Balmforth 3 Garfield Leak 0, (5) Graham Horn 2 John Verrechia 3

Week 7

Wessex II 5 (19) Trowbridge 0 (3)

(1) Kevin Salter 3 Gary West 0, (2) Sean Farrow 3 Bob Brennan 1, (3) Neil Marshman 3 Jerry Francis 1,
(4) John Parish 3 Steve Connor 0, (5) Garfield Leak 3 Jim Conway 1

ALC Whitchurch 3 (17) Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (8)

(1) Brett Farmer 3 Paul Jacomb 1, (2) Ben Burnip 2 Gary Pellant 3, (3) Steve Besant 3 Mike Flory 1,
(4) Julian Tebbutt 3 Matt Balmforth 0, (5) Reg Fisher 2 Graham Horn 3

Frome Fitness 4 (17) Chippenham Olympiad III 1 (5)

(1) Gary Dawson 3 Martin Perry 0, (2) Mickey Keene 1 Dave Giles 3, (3) Annette Cayford 3 Keith Newman 0,
(4) Tom Brocks 3 Steve Webb 2, (5) Paddy Wall 3 Ian Harrington 0

Week 8

Chippenham Olympiad III 2 (9) Wessex II 3 (14)

(1) Martin Perry 3 Kevin Salter 1, (2) Dave Giles 1 Sean Farrow 3, (3) Keith Newman 3 Neil Marshman 0,
(4) Steve Webb 2 John Parish 3, (5) Prince Scott 0 Garfield Leask 3

Frome Fitness 5 (19) Trowbridge 0 (3)

(1) Rich Holdway 3 Gary West 0, (2) Mickey Keene 3 Bob Brennan 0, (3) Phil Brocks 3 Jerry Francis 1,
(4) Tom Brocks 3 Steve Connor 1, (5) Paddy Wall 3 Jim Conway 1

Wessex III 4 (18) Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (7)

(1) Paul Toomer 3 Howard Gray 0, (2) Marcus Smart 2 Gary Pellant 3, (3) Howard Wilson 3 Paul Jacomb 2,
(4) Steve Sear 3 Matt Balmforth 2, (5) Dave Hutton 3 Duncan ? 0

Week 9

ALC Whitchurch 4 (16) Wessex III 1 (7)

(1) Brett Farmer 3 Paul Toomer 1, (2) Ben Burnip 0 John Peirce 3, (3) Brian Nash 3 Marcus Smart 1,
(4) Steve Besant 3 Howard Wilson 2, (5) Julian Tebbutt 3 Steve Sear 0

Trowbridge 2 (6) Chippenham Olympiad III 3 (15)

(1) Gary West 3 Martin Perry 2, (2) Bob Brennan 0 Dave Giles 3, (3) Zane Swanepoel 0 Keith Newman 3,
(4) Steve Connor 3 Steve Webb 0, (5) Jim Conway 0 Prince Scott 3

Wessex II 3 (15) Frome Fitness 2 (10)

(1) Kev Salter 0 Darran Healey 3, (2) Sean Farrow 3 Richard Holdway 2, (3) Neil Marshman 2 Annette Cayford 3,
(4) John Parish 3 Tom Brocks 2, (5) Dave Miller 3 Paddy Wall 0

Week 10

Frome Fitness & Squash 5 (19) ALC Whitchurch 0 (2)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Rhys Glid 1, (2) Gary Dawson 3 Brett Farmer 0, (3) Richard Holdway 3 Ben Burnip 1,
(4) Mickey Keene 3 Brian Nash 0, (5) Tom Brocks 3 Steve Besant 0

Chippenham Olympiad II 4 (17) Trowbridge 1 (5)

(1) Howard Gray 1 Gary West 3, (2) Gary Pellant 3 Bob Brennan 1, (3) Paul Jacomb 3 Steve Connor 1,
(4) Mike Flory 3 Jim Conway 0, (5) Matt Balmforth 3 Steve Bachelor 0

Wessex III 3 (17) Chippenham Olympiad III 2 (10)

(1) Paul Toomer 2 Martin Perry 3, (2) Marcus Smart 2 Dave Giles 3, (3) Howard Wilson 3 Keith Newman 1,
(4) Steve Sear 3 Steve Webb 1, (5) Dave Hutton 3 Dave Wales 2

Week 11

Frome Fitness & Squash 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad II 0 (3)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Gary Pellant 0, (2) Richard Holdway 3 Paul Jacomb 1, (3) Mickey Keene 3 Mike Flory 0,
(4) Tom Brocks 3 Graham Horn 1, (5) Paddy Wall 3 Duncan Higgins 1

ALC Whitchurch 2 (10) Wessex II 3 (15)

(1) Brett Farmer 1 Sean Farrow 3, (2) Ben Burnip 2 Neil Marshman 3, (3) Brian Nash 1 John Parish 3,
(4) Steve Besant 3 Dave Miller 2, (5) Julian Tebbutt 3 Matt Burn 0

Wessex III 4 (18) Trowbridge 1 (6-2)

(1) Paul Toomer 3 Gary West 0, (2) Marcus Smart 3 Bob Brennan 2, (3) John Avery 2 Steve Connor 3,
(4) Howard Wilson 3 Jim Conway 1, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Week 12

Wessex II 4 (17) Wessex III 1 (4)

(1) Kevin Salter 3 Paul Toomer 1, (2) Sean Farrow 3 Marcus Smart 0, (3) Neil Marshman 3 John Avery 0,
(4) John Parish 3 Howard Wilson 0, (5) Dave Miller 1 Steve Sear 3

Trowbridge 2 (9) ALC Whitchurch 3 (15)

(1) Gary West 0 Brett Farmer 3, (2) Bob Brennan 2 Ben Burnip 3, (3) Steve Connor 1 Steve Besant 3,
(4) Jim Conway 3 Chas Lister 0, (5) Gian Povey 3 Reg Fisher 2

Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (9) Chippenham Olympiad III 3 (16)

(1) Howard Gray 0 Martin Perry 3, (2) Gary Pellant 3 Dave Giles 2, (3) Paul Jacomb 3 Keith Newman 1,
(4) Mike Flory 1 Steve Webb 3, (5) Matt Balmforth 2 Prince Scott 3

Week 13

Frome Fitness & Squash 4 (17) Wessex III 0 (7)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Paul Toomer 0, (2) Gary Dawson 3 John Peirce 2, (3) Richard Holdway 3 Howard Wilson 1,
(4) Tom Brocks 1 Steve Sear 3, (5) Paddy Wall 3 Dave Hutton 1

Wessex II 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad II 0 (6)

(1) Kevin Salter 3 Howard Gray 1, (2) Sean Farrow 3 Gary Pellant 2, (3) Neil Marshman 3 Paul Jacomb 0,
(4) John Parish 3 Matt Balmforth 2, (5) Garfield Leask 3 Graham Horn 1

ALC Whitchurch 3 (14) Chippenham Olympiad III 2 (7)

(1) Brett Farmer 0 Martin Perry 3, (2) Ben Burnip 1 Dave Giles 3, (3) Brian Nash 3 Keith Newman 0,
(4) Steve Besant 3 Steve Webb 1,(5) Reg Fisher 3 Ian Harrington 0

Week 14

Trowbridge 1 (7-2) Wessex II 4 (17)

(1) Gary West 3 Kev Salter 1, (2) Bob Brennan 1 Sean Farrow 3, (3) Steve Connor 1 John Parish 3,
(4) Jim Conway 2 Garfield Leask 3, (5) 0-3 (w/o)

Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (15) ALC Whitchurch 2 (9)

(1) Howard Gray 2 Brett Farmer 3, (2) Gary Pellant 3 Tim Weatherilt 2, (3) Paul Jacomb 3 Ben Burnip 0,
(4) Matt Balmforth 0 Steve Besant 3, (5) Graham Horn 3 Reg Fisher 1

Chippenham Olympiad III 0 (3) Frome Fitness 5 (19)

(1) Martin Perry 0 Darran Healey 3, (2) Dave Giles 1 Gary Dawson 3, (3) Prince Scott 0 Richard holdaway 3,
(4) Ian Harrington 0 Annette Cayford 3, (5) Bernie Powell 2 Paddy Wall 3

Division 3 Play-Off Final

Wessex III 3 Marlborough II 2

(1) Paul Toomer 3 Dave Lorrain 1 (10/9 6/9 9/7 9/3)
(2) John Peirce 3 Pat Carty 0 (9/1 9/3 9/1)
(3) Marcus Smart 3 Mark Anderson 1 (9/4 9/2 9/4)
(4) Howard Wilson 0 Gordon Buckingham 3 (5/9 8/10 4/9)
(5) Steve Sear 1 Gary Allen 3 (3/9 4/9 9/2 4/9)