Wiltshire Winter League
Jan-Mar 2013 Season
Division 2 Results

updated: 8/4/13

Week 1

Wessex I 5 (19) Trowbridge I 0 (3)

(1) Justin Cox 3 Mark McGuiness 0, (2) Ed Crane 3 Richard Edwards 2, (3) John Walker 3 Richard Elsden 0,
(4) Steve Besant 3 Bruce Issacs 0, (5) Mark Cains 3 Greg Duncan 1

Chippenham Olympiad II 4 (17) Cricklade II 1 (8)

(1) Alistair Graham 1 Mike Stannard 3, (2) Jeff Payne 3 Mark Nalder 1, (3) Rich Catt 3 Mike Fisher 1,
(4) Dillon Thompson 3 Neil Hayward 1, (5) Andy Davies 3 Dave Merchant 2

Marlborough D 1 (3) Melksham 4 (16)

(1) Marius Baldrey 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (2) Matt Burn 0 Steve Gale 3, (3) Marco Assini 0 Andy Smith 3,
(4) Martin Twigg 0 Tony Ambridge 3, (5) Tim ? 0 Martin Ball 3

Week 2

Trowbridge I 4 (18) Marlborough D 1 (5)

(1) Rich Holdway 3 Selwyn Fisher 1, (2) Mark McGuiness 2 Marius Baldry 3, (3) Rich Edwards 3 Matt Burn 1,
(4) Rich Elsden 3 Neil Reader 0, (5) Bruce Isaac 3 Tim McKew 0

Melksham 2 (9) Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (14)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 3 Jeff Payne 0, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Alistair Graham 1, (3) Steve Gale 2 Rich Catt 3,
(4) Martin Ball 0 Andy Davies 3, (5) Robert Dalboth 1 Dylan Thompson 3

Week 3

Melksham 3 (15) Wessex I 2 (11)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 2 Justin Cox 3, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Ed Crane 1, (3) Steve Gale 3 Jonnie Walker 2,
(4) Andy Smith 3 Mark Cains 2, (5) Martin Ball 0 Gareth Hopes 3

Trowbridge I 2 (12) Cricklade II 3 (14)

(1) Rich Holdway 2 Mike Stannard 3, (2) Mark McGuiness 3 Mark Nalder 1, (3) Rich Edwards 3 Martyn Swadden 0,
(4) Rich Elsden 2 Mike Fisher 3, (5) Bruce Isaac 2 Martin Cooper 3

Marlborough D 2 (7) Chippenham Olypiad II 3 (14)

(1) Marius Baldrey 0 Alistair Graham 3, (2) Marcus Tett 3 Richard Catt 0, (3) Matt Burn 1 Andy Davies 3,
(4) Marco Assini 3 Dylan Thompson 1, (5) Martin Twigg 0 John Lewis 3

Week 4

Cricklade II 1 (7) Melksham 4 (16)

(1) Martyn Swadden 2 Nick Higginbottom 3, (2) Mike Fisher 2 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Jonny Carne 0 Andy Smith 3,
(4) Steve Dyer 0 Martin Ball 3, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Wessex I 4 (18) Marlborough D 1 (5)

(1) Todd Bennett 3 Marius Baldrey 0, (2) John Walker 3 Marcus Tett 0, (3) Gareth Hopes 3 Matt Burn 0,
(4) Steve Besant 3 Marco Assini 2, (5) Joely Bennett 2 Andy Morley 3

Trowbridge I 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad II 0 (0-10) (walkover)

Week 5

Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (9) Wessex II 4 (17)

(1) Alistair Graham 2 Justin Cox 3, (2) Steve Wakefield 3 Ed Crane 1, (3) Jeff Payne 0 Steve Beasant 3,
(4) Rich Catt 2 Mark Cains 3, (5) Paul Claridge 2 Callum Ray 3

Marborough D 2 (9) Cricklade II 3 (16)

(1) Marius Baldrey 3 Mark Nalder 2, (2) Marcus Tett 1 Martyn Swadden 3, (3) Gordon Buckingham 1 Mike Fisher 3,
(4) Andy Morley 3 Neil Hayward 1, (5) Martin Twigg 1 Dave Merchant 3

Trowbridge I 2 (7) Melksham 3 (17)

(1) Rich Holdway 3 Nick Higginbottom 2, (2) Mark McGuiness 3 Steve Gale 2, (3) Rich Elsden 0 Andy Smith 3,
(4) Bruce Isaac 0 Martin Ball 3, (5) Greg Duncan 1 Rob Dalboth 3

Week 6

Trowbridge I 2 (7) Wessex I 3 (14)

(1) Rich Holdway 3 Justin Cox 1, (2) Mark McGuiness 3 Ed Crane 0, (3) Rich Edwards 1 John Walker 3,
(4) Rich Elsden 0 Gareth Hopes 3, (5) Bruce Isaac 0 Josh Watkins 3

Cricklade II 0 (4) Chippenham Olympiad II 5 (19)

(1) Marcus Smart 0 Alistair Graham 3, (2) Mike Fisher 2 Jeff Payne 3, (3) Dave Merchant 0 Jason Vickers 3,
(4) Jonny Carne 1 Richard Catt 3, (5) Steve Dyer 1 Paul Claridge 3

Melksham 5 (19) Marlborough D 0 (3)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 3 Marius Baldry 1, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Marcus Tett 1, (3) Andy Smith 3 Andy Murley 0,
(4) Martin Ball 3 Gordon Buckingham 0, (5) Rob George 3 Matt Burne 1

Week 7

Chippenham Olympiad II 4 (16) Melksham 1 (5)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Steve Gale 0, (2) Jay Vickers 3 Tony Ambridge 0, (3) Alistair Graham 3 Martin Ball 1,
(4) Jeff Payne 3 Robert Dalboth 1, (5) Paul Claridge 0 Robert George 3

Wessex I 4 (18) Cricklade II 1 (3)

(1) Justin Cox 2 Mike Stannard 3, (2) Todd Bennett 3 Mark Nalder 0, (3) John Walker 3 Dave Marchant 0,
(4) 3-0 (w/o), (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Marlborough D 1 (6) Trowbridge I 4 (18)

(1) Marius Baldrey 1 Richard Holdway 3, (2) Marcus Tett 1 Tessa Healey 3, (3) Andy Morley 0 Mark Mc 3,
(4) Gordon Buckingham 1 Richard Elsden 3, (5) Marco Assini 3 Bruce Isaac 2

Week 8

Chippenham Olympiad II 4 (17) Marlborough D 1 (5)

(1) Steve Wakefield 1 Selwyn Fisher 3, (2) Jay Vickers 3 Marcus Tett 0, (3) Alistair Graham 3 Marco Assini 0,
(4) Jeff Payne 3 Matt Burn 0, (5) Paul Claridge 3 Martin Twigg 2

Cricklade II 3 (15) Trowbridge I 2 (12)

(1) James Glazier 3 Mark McGuiness 2, (2) Martyn Swadden 3 Rich Edwards 2, (3) Jonny Carne 1 Rich Elsden 3,
(4) Dave Merchant 1 Bruce Issac 3, (5) Steve Dyer 3 Greg Duncan 2

Wessex I 5 (19) Melksham 0 (0-10) (walkover)

Week 9

Melksham 3 (15) Cricklade II 2 (6)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 3 Marcus Smart 0, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Mark Nalder 0, (3) Steve Gale 3 Mike Fish 0,
(4) Rob Dalboth 0 Neil Hayward 3, (5) Rob George 2 Dave Merchant 3

Trowbridge I 3 (15) Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (9)

(1) Rich Holdway 3 Steve Wakefield 2, (2) Mark McGuiness 3 Alistair Graham 1, (3) Rich Edwards 3 Jeff Payne 0,
(4) Rich Elsden 1 Rich Catt 3, (5) Bruce Isaac 1 Paul Claridge 3

Marlborough D 1 (3) Wessex I 4 (17)

(1) Marius Baldrey 3 Todd Bennett 1, (2) Marcus Tett 0 Ed Crane 3, (3) Andy Morley 0 John Walker 3,
(4) Marco Assini 0 Gareth Hopes 3, (5) Martin Twigg 0 Steve Besant 3

Week 10

Melksham 2 (6) Trowbridge I 3 (15)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 3 Mark McGuiness 2, (2) Steve Gale 3 Richard Edwards 0, (3) Martin Ball 0 Richard Elsden 3,
(4) Rob Dalboth 0 Bruce Isaac 3, (5) Rob George 0 Greg Duncan 3

Wessex I 4 (18) Chippenham Olympiad II 1 (3)

(1) Justin Cox 3 Alistair Graham 0, (2) Ed Crane 3 Jeff Payne 0, (3) John Walker 2 Richard Catt 3,
(4) Steve Besant 3 Paul Claridge 0, (5) Gareth Hopes 3 Mark Sugden 0

Cricklade II 3 (15) Marlborough D 2 (7)

(1) Martyn Swadden 3 Marcus Tett 0, (2) Mike Fisher 0 Marius Baldrey 3, (3) Jonny Carne 3 Marco Assini 0,
(4) Dave Merchant 3 Matt Burn 1, (5) Steve Dyer 2 Martin Twigg 3