Wiltshire Winter League
Sept-Dec 2007 Season
Division 2 Results

updated: 18/12/07

Week 1

Marlborough III 5 (19) Wessex I 0 (4)

(1) Rob Camden 3 Ed Crane 0, (2) Si Lucas 3 Dean Watkins 1, (3) Nick Mallaburn 3 Alan Ford 0,
(4) Mark Anderson 3 Paul Toomer 1, (5) Gordon Buckingham 3 Steve Besant 2

Defence Academy II 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad I 0 (7)

(1) Darren O'Sullivan 3 Ken Aldridge 2, (2) Mike Hyland 3 Gary Pellant 1, (3) Ian Thompson 3 Matt Balmforth 1,
(4) Rick MacDonald 3 Mike Flory 1, (5) Sam Miles 3 Keith Newman 2

Blunsdon 5 (19) Melksham I 0 (1)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (2) Rory Birtwhistle 3 Steve Gale 1, (3) John Peirce 3 Martin Ball 0,
(4) Adam Humphries 3 Rob Dalboth 0, (5) Marcus Smart 3 Dave Walters 0

Note: match rearranged prior to seasonstarting - no penalty points

Week 2

Melksham I 3 (17) Defence Academy II 2 (8)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 3 Mike Hyland 1, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Ian Thompson 1, (3) Steve Gale 2 Brian Bell 3,
(4) Martin Ball 3 Rick MacDonald 0, (5) Robert Dalboth 2 Tony Doyle 3

Marlborough III 4 (16) Blunsdon I 1 (3)

(1) Rob Camden 0 Tony Thompson 3, (2) Si Lucas 3 Jon Peirce 0, (3) Nick Mallaburn 3 Adam Humphries 0,
(4) Mark Anderson 3 Marcus Smart 0, (5) Gordon Buckingham 3 Charlie Hobbs 0

Chippenham Olympiad I 3 (13) Wessex I 2 (10)

(1) Ken Aldridge 3 Ed Crane 0, (2) Gary Pellant 3 Dean Watkins 2, (3) Jeff Payne 0 Alan Ford 3,
(4) Matt Balmforth 0 Paul Toomer 3, (5) Keith Newman 3 Howard Wilson 2

Week 3

Melksham I 5 (19) Wessex I 0 (6)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 3 Dean Watkins 1, (2) Steve Gale 3 Paul Toomer 2, (3) John McMullen 3 Neil Marshman 0,
(4) Robert Dalboth 3 Simon Brunning 1, (5) Dave Walters 3 Howard Wilson 2

Note: John McMullen played twice in same week - agreed with captains and LS beforehand so no penalty points.

Chippenham Olympiad I 1 (6) Marlborough III 4 (18)

(1) Ken Aldridge 2 Si Lucas 3, (2) Gary Pellant 0 Nick Mallaburn 3, (3) Jeff Payne 0 Mark Anderson 3,
(4) Martin Perry 1 Gordon Buckingham 3, (5) Andy Smith 3 Tony Weinand 2

Blunsdon I 3 (16) Defence Academy II 2 (8)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Darren O'Sullivan 0, (2) John Peirce 2 Mike Hyland 3, (3) Rory Birtwistle 3 Ian Thompson 0,
(4) Adam Humphries 3 Brian Bell 2, (5) Marcus Smart 1 Rick MacDonald 3

Week 4

Chippenham I 2 (8) Melksham I 3 (14)

(1) Ken Aldridge 3 Nick Higginbotham 1, (2) Gary Pellant 0 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Jeff Payne 1 Steve Gale 3,
(4) Martin Perry 3 Martin Ball 0, (5) Matt Balmforth 1 Rob Dalboth 3

Defence Academy II 4 (16) Marlborough III 1 (9)

(1) Mike Hyland 3 Rob Camden 2, (2) Nev Buckle 3 Simon Lucus 2, (3) Ian Thompson 0 Mark Anderson 3,
(4) Brian Bell 3 Gordon Buckingham 2, (5) Tom Lyons 3 Tony Weinand 0

Wessex I 3 (15) Blunsdon I 2 (10)

(1) Ed Crane 0 Tony Thompson 3, (2) Dean Watkins 3 Rory Birtwistle 1, (3) Alan Ford 2 Adam Humphries 3,
(4) Paul Toomer 3 Marcus Smart 2, (5) Howard Wilson 3 Charlie Hobbs 1

Week 5

Marlborough III 5 (19) Melksham I 0 (2)

(1) Rob Camden 3 Nick Higginbottom 1, (2) Si Lucas 3 Tony Ambridge 0, (3) Nick Mallaburn 3 Steve Gale 0,
(4) Mark Anderson 3 Martin Ball 1, (5) Gordon Buckingham 3 Robert Dalboth 0

Defence Academy I 4 (18) Wessex I 1 (5)

(1) Derek Bray 2 Dean Watkins 3, (2) Ian Thompson 3 Alan Ford 1, (3) Tom Lyons 3 Paul Toomer 1,
(4) Tony Doyle 3 Neil Marshman 0, (5) Brian Bell 3 Howard Wilson 0

Blunsdon 4 (16) Chippenham Olympiad I 1 (7)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Gary Pellant 0, (2) John Peirce 3 Martin Perry 1, (3) Adam Humphries 3 Matt Balmforth 1,
(4) Marcus Smart 0 Keith Newman 3, (5) Charlie Hobbs 3 Jeff Payne 2

Week 6

Chippenham Olympiad I 1 (5) Defence Academy II 4 (17)

(1) Ken Aldridge 3 Mike Hyland 1, (2) Gary Pellant 1 Ian Thompson 3, (3) Jeff Payne 0 Tony Doyle 3,
(4) Martin Perry 0 Tom Lyons 3, (5) Matt Balmforth 1 Rick MacDonald 3

Wessex I 1 (7) Marlborough III 4 (18)

(1) Dean Watkins 2 Si Lucas 3, (2) Alan Ford 0 Nick Mallaburn 3, (3) Paul Toomer 0 Mark Anderson 3,
(4) Neil Marshman 3 Mark Bridger 2, (5) Howard Wilson 2 Tony Weinand 3

Melksham I 2 (9) Blunsdon I 3 (17)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 1 Tony Thompson 3, (2) Steve Gale 0 Rory Birtwhistle 3, (3) Martin Ball 3 John Peirce 2,
(4) John McMullen 2 Adam Humphries 3, (5) Robert Dalboth 3 Phil Keen 2

Week 7

Defence Academy II 1 (8) Melksham I 4 (17)

(1) Mike Hyland 3 Nick Higginbottom 1, (2) Derek Bray 1 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Ian Thompson 0 Steve Gale 3,
(4) Tony Doyle 2 Martin Ball 3, (5) Rick Macdonald 2 Robert Dalboth 3

Blunsdon 5 (19) Marlborough III 0 (0)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Simon Lucas 0, (2) Rory Birtwistle 3 Mark Anderson 0, (3) John Peirce 3 Gordon Buckingham 0,
(4) Adam Humphries 3 Ady Kinder 0, (5) Marcus Smart 3 Steve McCourt 0

Wessex I 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad I 0 (3)

(1) Dean Watkins 3 Gary Pellant 1, (2) Alan Ford 3 Matt Balmforth 1, (3) Paul Toomer 3 Keith Newman 0,
(4) Neil Marshman 3 Rob Mills 1, (5) Howard Wilson 3 James Tabern 0

Week 8

Marlborough III 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad I 0 (2)

(1) Rob Camden 3 Gary Pellant 1, (2) Si Lucas 3 Jeff Payne 1, (3) Nick Mallaburn 3 Matt Balmforth 0,
(4) Mark Anderson 3 James Tabern 0, (5) Tony Weinand 3 Jack Payne 0

Wessex I 2 (10) Melksham I 3 (14)

(1) Dean Watkins 2 Nick Higginbottom 3, (2) Alan Ford 2 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Paul Toomer 3 Steve Gale 1,
(4) Neil Marshman 0 John McMullen 3, (5) Howard Wilson 3 Robert Dalboth 0

Defence Academy II 2 (7) Blunsdon 3 (13)

(1) Darren O'Sullivan 0 Tony Thompson 3 , (2) Mike Hyland 3 John Peirce 0, (3) Ian Thompson 3 Adam Humphries 0,
(4) Rick McDonald 0 Mark Burrell 3, (5) Brian Bell 1 Marcus Smart 3

Week 9

Marlborough III 3 (14) Defence Academy II 2 (6)

(1) Rob Camden 1 Mike Hyland 3, (2) Si Lucas 3 Derek Bray 0, (3) Nick Mallaburn 3 Ian Thompson 0,
(4) Mark Anderson 3 Rick MacDonald 0, (5) Gordon Buckingham 0 Brian Bell 3

Blunsdon I 5 (19) Wessex I 0 (0)

(1) Tony Thompson 3 Dean Watkins 0, (2) John Peirce 3 Alan Ford 0, (3) Adam Humphries 3 Paul Toomer 0,
(4) Mark Burrell 3 Neil Marshman 0, (5) Marcus Smart 3 Howard Wilson 0

Note: Mark Burrell cleared as being OK to play beforehand with LS and Wessex captain.

Melksham I 2 (10) Chippenham Olympiad I 3 (15)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 2 Martin Shepperdson 3, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Gary Pellant 1, (3) Steve Gale 3 Jeff Payne 1,
(4) Martin Ball 2 Martin Perry 3, (5) Dave Walters 0 Matt Balmforth 3

Week 10

Chippenham Olympiad I 0 (0) Blunsdon 5 (19)

(1) Jeff Payne 0 Tony Thompson 3, (2) Martin Perry 0 Rory Birtwhistle 3, (3) Matt Balmforth 0 John Peirce 3,
(4) James Tabern 0 Adam Humphries 3, (5) Jack Payne 0 Marcus Smart 3

Wessex I 1 (4) Defence Academy II 4 (18)

(1) Dean Watkins 1 Mike Hyland 3, (2) Alan Ford 0 Ian Thompson 3, (3) Paul Toomer 0 Tom Lyons 3,
(4) Neil Marshman 3 Rick MacDonald 2, (5) Howard Wilson 0 Brian Bell 3

Melksham I 1 (9) Marlborough III 4 (17)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 2 Rob Camden 3, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Simon Lucas 1, (3) Steve Gale 0 Nick Mallaburn 3,
(4) Martin Ball 2 Mark Anderson 3, (5) Robert Dalboth 2 Gordon Buckingham 3