Wiltshire Winter League
Jan-Mar 2005 Season
Division 2 Final Results

updated: 25/4/05

Week 1

Stratton 4 (17) Melksham 1 (4)

(1) Kevin Jones 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (2) Chris Haney 1 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Mike Stannard 3 Steve Gale 1,
(4) David Black 3 Martin Ball 0, (5) Neil Hayward 3 Dave Walters 0

Defence Academy II 4 (18) Frome I 1 (5)

(1) Derek Bray 2 Adrian Warren 3, (2) Paul Gelder 3 Gary Dawson 0, (3) Darren O'Sullivan 3 Andy Doel 2,
(4) Mark Clayton 3 Rich Holdway 0, (5) Brian Bell 3 Bruce Isaac 0

Marlborough III 3 (13) Olympiad Hot Stuff 2 (9)

(1) Alex Smith 3 Steve Wakefield 1, (2) Mark Anderson 3 Simon Oliphant 0, (3) Simon Lucas 3 Mark Galton 2,
(4) Gordon Buckingham 0 Andy Jennings 3, (5) Tony Weinand 0 Andy Smith 3

Week 2

Olympiad Hot Stuff 4 (16) Frome I 1 (6)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Adrian Warren 1, (2) Simon Oliphant 3 Gary Dawson 1, (3) Mark Galton 0 Andy Doel 3,
(4) Andy Smith 3 Micky Keene 0, (5) Dave Corner 3 Annette Cayford 1

Melksham 1 (6) Defence Academy II 4 (16)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 3 Derek Bray 0, (2) Tony Ambridge 1 Simon Miles 3, (3) Steve Gale 1 Darren O'Sullivan 3,
(4) Martin Ball 0 Mark Clayton 3, (5) Robert Dalboth 1 Brain Bell 3

Marlborough III 3 (15) Stratton 2 (6)

(1) Mark Anderson 1 Kevin Jones 3, (2) Gary Allen 1 Chris Haney 3, (3) Simon Lucas 3 Mike Stannard 0,
(4) Gordon Buckingham 3 Neil Hayward 0, (5) Rhian Barnett 3 Tim Grant 0

Week 3

Stratton 1 (8) Defence Academy II 4 (16)

(1) Kevin Jones 3 Derek Bray 0, (2) Chris Haney 2 Chris Wynn 3, (3) Mike Stannard 0 Darren O'Sullivan 3,
(4) David Black 1 Tony Doyle 3, (5) Neil Hayward 2 Brian Bell 3

Olympiad Hot Stuff 3 (17) Melksham I 2 (7)

(1) Steve Wakefield 2 Nick Higginbottom 3, (2) Simon Oliphant 3 Tony Ambridge 1, (3) Andy Jennings 2 Steve Gale 3,
(4) Andy Smith 3 Martin Ball 0, (5) Simon Hawkins 3 Dave Walters 0

Frome I 5 (19) Marlborough III 0 (2)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Mark Anderson 0, (2) Ady Warren 3 Simon Lucas 2, (3) Richard Holdway 3 Gary Allen 0,
(4) Gary Dawson 3 Mike Condon 0, (5) Andy Doel 3 Tony Wienand 0

Week 4

Defence Academy II 4 (16) Marlborough III 1 (8)

(1) Derek Bray 3 Clive Morgan 2, (2) Simon Miles 0 Mark Anderson 3, (3) Darren O'Sullivan 3 Simon Lucas 1,
(4) Tony Doyle 3 Gary Allen 0, (5) Brian Bell 3 Gordon Buckingham 2

Frome II 4 (17) Melksham I 1 (4)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (2) Richard Holdway 3 Steve Gale 1, (3) Andy Doel 1 Martin Ball 3,
(4) Gary Dawson 3 Dave Walters 0, (5) Mickey Keen 3 Robert Dalboth 0

Olympiad Hot Stuff 4 (16) Stratton 1 (6)

(1) Simon Oliphant 0 Kevin Jones 3, (2) Mark Galton 3 Chris Haney 1, (3) Andy Smith 3 Mike Stannard 0,
(4) Andy Jennings 3 David Black 1, (5) Dave Corner 3 Neil Hayward 1

Week 5

Olympiad Hot Stuff 2 (11) Defence Academy II 3 (13)

(1) Simon Oliphant 1 Derek Bray 3, (2) Mark Galton 2 Simon Miles 3, (3) Andy Smith 3 Mark Clayton 0,
(4) Andy Jennings 2 Tony Doyle 3, (5) Simon Hawkins 3 Nick Manners 0

Stratton 5 (19) Frome I 0 (0-5) (walkover)

Melksham I 2 (10) Marlborough III 3 (14)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 2 Alex Smith 3, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Mark Anderson 0, (3) Steve Gale 1 Simon Lucas 3,
(4) Martin Ball 3 Gary Allen 1, (5) Dave Walters 1 Gordon Buckingham 3

Week 6

Olympiad Hot Stuff 2 (8) Marlborough III 3 (15)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 Alex Smith 2, (2) Mark Galton 0 Mark Anderson 3, (3) Andy Smith 3 Simon Lucas 0,
(4) Andy Jennings 2 Gary Allen 3, (5) Dave Corner 0 Gordon Buckingham 3

Melksham I 3 (15) Stratton 2 (11)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 0 Kevin Jones 3, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 Chris Haney 2, (3) Gordon Forster 2 Mike Stannard 3,
(4) Steve Gale 3 David Black 1, (5) Robert Dalboth 3 Tim Grant 2

Frome I 3 (15) Defence Academy II 2 (7)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Derek Bray 0, (2) Ady Warren 3 Paul Gelder 0, (3) Richard Holdway 0 Darren O'Sullivan 3,
(4) Andy Doel 3 Tony Doyle 1, (5) Annette Cayford 2 Brian Bell 3

Week 7

Stratton 4 (18) Marlborough 1 (6)

(1) Kevin Jones 3 Mark Anderson 0, (2) Chris Haney 2 Simon Lucas 3, (3) Mike Stannard 3 Gary Allen 1,
(4) David Black 3 Pat Carty 2, (5) Neil Hayward 3 Gordon Buckingham 0

Defence Academy II 4 (16) Melksham 1 (7)

(1) Derek Bray 3 Nick Higginbottom 2, (2) Darren O'Sullivan 0 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Tony Doyle 3 Steve Gale 2,
(4) Nick Manners 3 Martin Ball 0, (5) Brian Bell 3 Dave Walters 0

Frome II 4 (16) Olympiad Hot Stuff 1 (7)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Simon Oliphant 0, (2) Ade Warren 3 Mark Galton 0, (3) Gary Dawson 3 Andy Smith 2,
(4) Andy Doel 3 Andy Jennings 2, (5) Mickey Keene 0 Simon Hawkins 3

Week 8

Olympiad Hot Stuff 5 (19) Melksham 0 (2)

(1) Steve Wakefield 3 NIck Higginbottom 0, (2) Simon Oliphant 3 Tony Ambridge 0, (3) Mark Galton 3 Martin Ball 1,
(4) Andy Smith 3 Dave Walters 0, (5) Simon Hawkins 3 Robert Dalboth 1

Defence Academy II 4 (16) Stratton 1 (7)

(1) Derek Bray 3 Chris Haney 1, (2) Paul Gelder 3 Mike Stannard 0, (3) Tony Doyle 3 Dave Black 1,
(4) Nick Manners 0 Neil Hayward 3, (5) Brian Bell 3 Tim Grant 2

Marlborough III 3 (16) Frome I 2 (8)

(1) Alex Smith 2 Ady Warren 3, (2) Mark Anderson 3 Gary Dawson 0, (3) Simon Lucas 3 Rich Holdway 2,
(4) Gary Allen 1 Andy Doel 3, (5) Gordon Buckingham 3 Tess Healey 0

Week 9

Melksham I 1 (7) Frome I 4 (18)

(1) Nick Higginbottom 0 Darran Healey 3, (2) Tony Ambridge 1 Richard Holdway 3, (3) Steve Gale 2 Gary Dawson 3,
(4) Martin Ball 1 Andy Doel 3, (5) Robert Dalboth 3 Annette Cayford 2

Stratton 3 (15) Olympiad Hot Stuff 2 (9)

(1) Kevin Jones 3 Simon Oliphant 0, (2) Chris Haney 1 Andy Smith 3, (3) Mike Stannard 3 Andy Jennings 2,
(4) David Black 1 Simon Hawkins 3, (5) Neil Hayward 3 Dave Corner 1

Marlborough III 2 (9) Defence Academy II 3 (16)

(1) Alex Smith 2 Derek Bray 3, (2) Mark Anderson 0 Paul Gelder 3, (3) Simon Lucas 3 Darren O'Sullivan 2,
(4) Rhian Barnett 3 Tony Doyle 1, (5) Gordon Buckingham 1 Brian Bell 3

Week 10

Marlborough III 3 (16) Melksham 2 (9)

(1) Mark Anderson 3 Nick Higginbottom 2, (2) Gary Allen 1 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Gordon Buckingham 2 Martin Ball 3,
(4) Rhian Barnett 3 Steve Gale 1, (5) Pat Carty 3 Robert Dalboth 0

Defence Academy II 1 (7) Olympiad Hot Stuff 4 (18)

(1) Darren O'Sullivan 3 Simon Oliphant 2, (2) Tony Doyle 2 Mark Galton 3, (3) Ian Thompson 0 Andy Smith 3,
(4) Brian Bell 2 Andy Jennings 3, (5) Rick MacDonald 0 Simon Hawkins 3

Frome I 4 (18) Stratton 1 (4)

(1) Darran Healey 3 Chris Haney 0, (2) Andy Doel 3 Mike Stannard 0, (3) Mickey Keene 3 Tim Grant 1,
(4) Annette Cayford 3 Frank ? 0, (5) Tess Healey 2 Neil Hayward 3

Division 2 - Play-Off Final

Defence Academy II 3 Springfield Power 2

(1) Derek Bray 0 Julian Mitchell 3, (2) Paul Gelder 1 Ade Gray 3, (3) Darren O'Sullivan 3 Martin Shepperdson 1,
(4) Tony Doyle 3 Jeff Payne 0, (5) 3-0 (w/o)