Wiltshire Winter League
Jan-Apr 2004 Season
Division 1 Results

updated: 30/4/04

Week 1

Marlborough II 0 (3) Defence Academy II 5 (19)

(1) J.Beckett 0 G.Clarke 3, (2) O.Moelwyn-Hughes 0 T.Webb 3, (3) M.Kenneth 1 J.Wheeler 3,
(4) M.Czapalski 0 R.White 3, (5) C.Morgan 2 D.Bray 3

RAF Lyneham I 3 (17) Melksham 2 (11)

(1) Paul Jones 2 Glen Borrett 3, (2) Steve Cooper 2 Nick Higginbottom 3, (3) Terry Johnson 3 Tony Ambridge 1,
(4) Steve Watts 3 Martin Ball 2, (5) Jason Parr 3 Steve Gale 2

Week 2

Melksham 2 (7) Defence Academy I 3 (16)

(1) Jason Vickers 3 Adam Giles 1, (2) Nick Higginbottom 0 Nigel Rowe 3, (3) Tony Ambridge 3 Brian Hanson 2,
(4) Martin Ball 0 Kerry Lewis 3, (5) Steve Gale 1 Dave Ridgway 3

Defence Academy II 5 (19) Marlborough I 0 (1)

(1) M.Marshall 3 T.Slaney 0, (2) T.Webb 3 M.Skull 0, (3) J.Wheeler 3 R.Mortimer 0,
(4) R.White 3 A.Grace 0, (5) D.Bray 3 G.Gough 1

Week 3

Marlborough I 3 (14) Melksham 2 (9)

(1) Tim Slaney 3 John Clarke 1, (2) Roger Mortimer 0 Jay Vikers 3, (3) Alan Grace 1 Nick Higgenbottom 3,
(4) Graham Gough 3 Tony Ambridge 1, (5) David Lorrain 3 Steve Gale 1

RAF Lyneham I 4 (16) Marlborough II 1 (6)

(1) Paul Jones 3 Owen M-Hughes 0, (2) Ross Gore 3 Melvin Czapalski 0, (3) Rob Munday 3 Roy Smith 0,
(4) Steve Watts 2 Clive Morgan 3, (5) Jason Parr 1 James watson 3

Week 4

RAF Lyneham I 5 (19) Defence Academy II 0 (4)

(1)Mick Grehan 3 Tony Webb 0, (2) Paul Jones 3 Mark Clayton 0, (3) Ross Gore 3 Derek Bray 2,
(4) Steve Cooper 3 Simon Miles 0, (5) Jason Parr 3 Jack Hitchcock 2

Marlborough II 4 (17) Melksham 1 (4)

(1) J.Beckett 3 P.Clark 0, (2) G.Schofield 3 N.Higginbottom 0, (3) M.Kenneth 1 T.Ambridge 3,
(4) M.Czapalski 3 S.Gale 1, (5) C.Morgan 3 S.Smith 0

Defence Academy I 5 (19) Marlborough I 0 (3)

(1) Adam Giles 3 Mark Skull 0, (2) Nigel Rowe 3 Roger Mortimer 1, (3) Brian Hanson 3 Alan Grace 2,
(4) Kerry Lewis 3 Graham Gough 0, (5) David Ridgway 3 David Lorrain 0

Week 5

Marlborough I 4 (16) RAF Lynham I 1 (5)

(1) Tim Slaney 3 Ross Gore 0, (2) Mark Skull 0 Steve Cooper 3, (3) Roger Mortimer 3 Terry Johnson 2,
(4) Alan Grace 3 Steve Watts 0, (5) Graham Gough 3 Jason Parr 0

Defence Academy II 5 (19) Defence Academy I 0 (5)

(1) G.Clarke 3 R.Brady 0, (2) T.Webb 3 N.Rowe 2, (3) J.Wheeler 3 B.Hanson 0,
(4) M.Clayton 3 K.Lewis 1, (5) D.Bray 3 D.Ridgway 2

Week 6

Defence Academy II 5 (19) Melksham 0 (4) (double-header from 2nd half of season)

Marlborough II 2 (7) Defence Academy I 3 (15)

(1) G.Schofield 3 A.Giles 1, (2) M.Kenneth 0 N.Rowe 3, (3) M.Czapalski 0 R.McCall 3,
(4) R.Smith 1 B.Hanson 3, (5) C.Morgan 3 D.Ridgway 1

Week 7

Marlborough I 3 (16) Marlborough II 2 (11)

(1) Tim Slaney 3 Julian Beckett 1, (2) Gary Preston 2 Gordon Schofield 3, (3) Roger Mortimer 3 Owen Moelwyn-Hughes 2,
(4) Alan Grace 1 Murray Kenneth 3, (5) Graham Gough 3 Clive Morgan 2

Defence Academy 1 5 (19) Lyneham 0 (2)

(1) Nigel Rowe 3 Andy Dearlove 1, (2) Rob McCall 3 Ryan Davis 0, (3) Brian Hanson 3 Rob Munday 0,
(4) Kerry Lewis 3 Kev Thompson 0, (5) David Ridgway 3 Jason Parr 1

Week 8

Melksham 1 (6) RAF Lyneham I 4 (16)

(1) John Clark 3 Mick Grehan 0, (2) Nick Higginbottom 0 Ross Gore 3, (3) Martin Ball 0 Steve Cooper 3,
(4) Steve Gale 2 Terry Johnson 3, (5) Stefan Smith 1 Jason Parr 3

Defence Academy II 3 (15) Marlborough II 2 (8)

(1) G.Clarke 3 J.Beckett 0, (2) T.Webb 3 G.Schofield 0, (3) M.Clayton 0 O.Moelwyn-Hughes 3,
(4) D.Bray 3 M.Kenneth 2, (5) J.Hitchcock 2 R.Smith 3

Week 9

Defence Academy I 4 (18) Melksham 1 (5)

(1) Nigel Rowe 2 John Clarke 3, (2) Rob Mcall 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (3) Kerry Lewis 3 Tony Ambridge 2,
(4) Brian Hanson 3 Steve Gale 0, (5) David Ridgway 3 Stefan Smith 0

Marlborough I 1 (7-8) Defence Academy II 4 (18)

(1)Tim Slaney 3 Tony Webb 2, (2) 0-3 (w/o), (3) Roger Mortimer 1 Richard White 3,
(4) Alan Grace 2 Derek Bray 3, (5) Graham Gough 1 Shane Chin 3

Week 10

Melksham 2 (10) Marlborough I 3 (14)

(1) John Clark 3 Tim Slaney 0, (2) Nick Higginbottom 2 Mark Skull 3, (3) Tony Ambridge 3 Roger Mortimer 1,
(4) Martin Ball 1 Alan Grace 3, (5) Steve Gale 1 Graham Gough 3

Marlborough II 4 (16) RAF Lyneham I 1 (4-2)

(1) J.Beckett 3 R.Gore 1, (2) O.Moelwyn-Hughes 0 S.Cooper 3, (3) M.Kenneth 3 O.Willans 0,
(4) C.Morgan 3 J.Parr 0, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Week 11

Melksham 2 (7) Marlborough II 3 (16)

(1) John Clark 0 Julian Beckett 3 (not played yet!), (2) Nick Higginbottom 0 Alex Smith 3, (3) Tony Ambridge 0 Murray Kenneth 3,
(4) Martin Ball 0 Roy Smith 3, (5) Steve Gale 1 Mark Anderson 3

Marlborough I 2 (9) Defence Academy I 3 (14)

(1) Tim Slaney 3 Rob Brady 1, (2) Mark Skull 2 Nigel Rowe 3, (3) Roger Mortimer 0 Rob McCall 3,
(4) Alan Grace 3 Kerry Lewis 0, (5) Graham Gough 1 Brian Hanson 3

Defence Academy II 3 (14) RAF Lyneham I 2 (7)

(1) M.Marshall 3 P.Jones 0, (2) T.Power 0 M.Brodie 3, (3) T.Webb 3 S.Cooper 1,
(4) M.Clayton 1 T.Johnson 3, (5) D.Bray 3 J.Parr 0

Week 12

RAF Lyneham I 4 (18) Marlborough II 1 (8)

(1) Mark Brodie 3 Mark Skull 0, (2) Ross Gore 3 Gary Preston 1, (3) Steve Cooper 3 Roger Mortimer 2,
(4) Terry Johnson 3 Alan Grace 2, (5) Rob Munday 2 Graham Gough 3

Defence Academy I 3 (15) Defence Academy II 2 (9)

(1) Rob Brady 3 Tony Webb 1, (2) Nigel Rowe 3 Johnny Wheeler 1, (3) Rob McCall 3 Richard White 1,
(4) Brian Hanson 2 Shane Chin 3, (5) Nathan Morse 0 Derek Bray 3

Week 13

Defence Academy I 4 (17) Marlborough II 1 (8)

(1) Rob Brady 3 Julian Beckett 2, (2) Nigel Rowe 3 Owen Moelwyn-Hughes 1, (3) Kerry Lewis 1 Gordon Schofield 3,
(4) Brian Hanson 3 Murray Kenneth 0, (5) David Ridgway 3 Roy Smith 2

Melksham 0 (4) Defence Academy II 5 (19) (double header)

(1) John Clark 0 Gary Clarke 3 (default - not played yet!), (2) Paul Clark 2 Richard White 3, (3) Nick Higginbottom 2 Shane Chin 3,
(4) Tony Ambridge 0 Derek Bray 3, (5) Steve Gale 1 Dave Ridgway 3

Week 14

Marlborough II 2 (11) Marlborough I 3 (15)

(1) J.Beckett 3 T.Slaney 2, (2) G.Schofield 3 R.Mortimer 0, (3) M.Czapalski 2 G.Preston 3,
(4) M.Kenneth 2 A.Grace 3, (5) R.Smith 1 G.Gough 3

Defence Academy I 4 (18) Melksham 1 (5)

(1) Nigel Rowe 2 John Clarke 3, (2) Rob Mcall 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (3) Kerry Lewis 3 Tony Ambridge 2,
(4) Brian Hanson 3 Steve Gale 0, (5) David Ridgway 3 Stefan Smith 0

RAF Lyneham I 2 (8) Defence Academy I 3 (13)

(1) Mark Brodie 0 Rob Brady 3, (2) Ross Gore 3 Nigel Rowe 0, (3) Terry Johnson 3 Rob McCall 0,
(4) Rob Munday 2 Kerry Lewis 3, (5) Chris Weir 0 Brian Hanson 3