Wiltshire Winter League
Oct-Dec 2003 Season
Division 1 Final Results

updated: 5/1/04

Week 1

Wessex I 0 (2) Defence Academy I 5 (19)

(1) Neal Walker 2 Adam Giles 3, (2) Spencer Leak 0 Nigel Rowe 3, (3) Ed Crane 0 Derek Bray 3,
(4) Dean Watkins 0 Kerry Lewis 3, (5) Phil Kerley 0 Jonathan Powe 3

Marlborough II 4 (17) Melksham 1 (4)

(1) O.Moelwyn Hughes 3 N.Higgingbottom 1, (2) G.Schofield 3 T.Ambridge 0, (3) M.Kenneth 3 S.Gale 0,
(4) R.Smith 1 M.Ball 3, (5) M.Czapalski 3 D.Walters 0

Chippenham Olympiad I 3 (16) Marlborough I 2 (9)

(1) S.McHale 3 M.Skull 0, (2) A.Homersley 3 R.Mortimer 1, (3) A.Gray 1 G.Gough 3,
(4) M.Perry 3 A.Grace 2, (5) P.Scott 0 D.Lorrain 3

Week 2

Defence Academy I 4 (16) Chippenham Olympiad I 1 (3)

(1) Gary Clarke 3 Simon McHale 0, (2) Nigel Rowe 0 Jay Vickers 3, (3) Derek Bray 3 Tony Claydon 0,
(4) Kerry Lewis 3 Gary Sibley 0, (5) Richard White 3 Martin Perry 0

Marlborough II 4 (18) Wessex I 1 (5)

(1) J.Beckett 3 N.Walker 0, (2) O.Moelwyn Hughes 2 S.Leak 3, (3) M.Czapalski 3 E.Crane 0,
(4) M.Kenneth 1 D.Watkins 1, (5) C.Morgan 3 P.Kerley 1

Melksham 1 (5) Marlborough I 4 (16)

(1) John Clark 0 Tim Slaney 3, (2) Glen Borrett 3 Mark Skull 0, (3) Nick Higginbottom 0 Gary Preston 3,
(4) Tony Ambridge 1 Graham Gough 3, (5) Steve Gale 1 Alan Grace 3

Week 3

Marlborough I 2 (7) Marlborough II 3 (14)

(1) T.Slaney 0 J.Beckett 3, (2) M.Skull 3 O.Moelwyn Hughes 0, (3) G.Preston 0 G.Schofield 3,
(4) G.Gough 3 C.Morgan 1, (5) A.Grace 1 M.Czapalski 3

Defence Academy I 4 (16) Melksham 1 (6)

(1) Adam Giles 0 John Clark 3, (2) Nigel Rowe 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (3) Derek Bray 3 Tony Ambridge 1,
(4) Richard White 3 Stefan 0, (5) Shane Chin 3 Martin Ball 2

Wessex I 2 (11) Chippenham Olympiad I 3 (17)

(1) Neal Walker 1 Jay Vickers 3, (2) Spencer Leak 2 Mike Partner 3, (3) Mark Nalder 3 Tony Claydon 2,
(4) Ed Crane 3 Gary Sibley 2, (5) Dean Watkins 2 Martin Perry 3

Week 4

Marlborough I 0 (3) Defence Academy I 5 (19)

(1) T.Slaney 1 G.Clarke 3, (2) M.Skull 1 N.Rowe 3, (3) G.Preston 1 T.Webb 3,
(4) G.Gough 0 K.Lewis 3, (5) D.Lorrain 0 J.Powe 3

Chippenham Olympiad I 2 (7) Marlborough II 3 (15)

(1) S.McHale 0 J.Beckett 3, (2) J.Vickers 3 O.Moelwyn Hughes 1, (3) T.Claydon 3 M.Kenneth 1,
(4) G.Sibley 1 C.Morgan 3, (5) M.Perry 0 R.Smith 3

Melksham 2 (8) Wessex I 3 (15)

(1) John Clark 3 Neal Walker 2, (2) Nick Higginbottom 0 Spencer Leak 3, (3) Tony Ambridge 1 Mark Nalder 3,
(4) Martin Ball 3 Ed Crane 0, (5) Steve Gale 1 Dean Watkins 3

Week 5

Defence Academy I 3 (15) Marlborough II 2 (7)

(1) Rob Brady 1 Julian Beckett 3, (2) Nigel Rowe 3 Gordon Schofield 0, (3) Rob McCall 3 Owen Moelwyn-Hughes 1,
(4) Derek Bray 3 Clive Morgan 0, (5) Kerry Lewis 1 Melvin Czapalski 3

Chippenham Olympiad I 5 (19) Melksham 0 (3)

(1) Jay Vickers 3 Glenn Borrett 1, (2) Simon McHale 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (3) Mike Partner 3 Tony Ambridge 1,
(4) Gary Sibley 3 Martin Ball 0, (5) Martin Perry 3 Steve Gale 1

Marlborough I 4 (16) Wessex I 1 (5)

(1) T.Slaney 3 N.Walker 0, (2) M.Skull 3 S.Leak 0, (3) R.Mortimer 3 E.Crane 0,
(4) A.Grace 0 D.Watkins 3, (5) D.Lorrain 3 P.Kerley 2

Week 6

Marlborough I 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad I 0 (0-5) walkover

Defence Academy I 4 (17) Wessex I 1 (3)

(1) Adam Giles 1 Neal Walker 3, (2) Nigel Rowe 3 Dean Watkins 0, (3) Derek Bray 3 Paul Toomer 0,
(4) Kerry Lewis 3 Ed Crane 0, (5) Jonathan Powe 3 Phil Kerley 0

Melksham 1 (5) Marlborough II 4 (18)

(1) John Clark 3 Julian Beckett 2, (2) Tony Ambridge 0 Owen Moelwyn-Hughes 3, (3) Martin Ball 1 Murray Kenneth 3,
(4) Steve Gale 1 Clive Morgan 3, (5) Stefan ? 0 Roy Smith 3

Week 7

Marlborough I 5 (19) Melksham 0 (2)

(1)Tim Slaney 3 John Clark 1, (2) Mark Skull 3 Nick Higginbottom 0, (3) Roger Mortimer 3 Tony Ambridge 1,
(4) Graham Gough 3 Martin Ball 0, (5) David Lorrain 3 Julian Short 0

Chippenham Olympiad I 2 (8) Defence Academy I 3 (15)

(1) Jay Vickers 0 Rob Brady 3, (2) Simon McHale 3 Nigel Rowe 1, (3) Mike Partner 3 Rob McCall 1,
(4) Tony Claydon 0 Derek Bray 3, (5) Martin Perry 2 Kerry Lewis 3

Wessex I 0 (1) Marlborough II 5 (19)

(1) S.Leak 1 G.Schofield 3, (2) K.? 0 O.Moelwyn Hughes 3, (3) D.Watkins 0 C.Morgan 3,
(4) K.Salter 0 M.Kenneth 3, (5) E.Crane 0 M.Czapalski 3

Week 8

Chippenham Olympiad I 4 (18) Wessex I 1 (4)

(1) S.McHale 3 N.Walker 0, (2) J.Vickers 3 S.Leak 0, (3) T.Claydon 2 D.Watkins 3,
(4) G.Sibley 3 N.Marshman 0, (5) M.Perry 3 P.Marsden 1

Melksham 2 (6) Defence Academy I 3 (13)

(1) John Clark 3 Adam Giles 0, (2) Nick Higginbottom 0 Nigel Rowe 3, (3) Tony Ambridge 0 Derek Bray 3,
(4) Martin Ball 0 Simon Miles 3, (5) Steve Gale 3 Nick Manners 0

Marlborough II 1 (6) Marlborough I 4 (17) result not received

(11) J.Beckett 0 T.Slaney 3(w/o), (2) O.Moelwyn Hughes 0 M.Skull 3, (3) M.Czapalski 1 R.Mortimer 3,
(4) M.Kenneth 3 A.Grace 1, (5) C.Morgan 2 G.Gough 3

Week 9

Defence Academy I 5 (19) Marlborough I 0 (3)

(1) Tony Webb 3 Mark Skull 0, (2) Nigel Rowe 3 Gary Preston 0, (3) Derek Bray 3 Graham Gough 1,
(4) Kerry Lewis 3 Alan Francis 1, (5) Rick MacDonald 3 Mike Condon 0

Wessex I 1 (5) Melksham 4 (16)

(1) Neal Walker 0 John Clark 3, (2) Dean Watkins 3 Tony Ambridge 0, (3) Marcus Smart 0 Martin Ball 3,
(4) Howard Wilson 2 Steve Gale 3, (5) Pete Marsden 0 Julian Short 3

Marlborough II 5 (19) Chippenham Olympiad I 0 (7)

(1) J.Beckett 3 S.McHale 2, (2) G.Schofield 3 M.Partner 2, (3) O.Moelwyn-Hughes 3 M.Perry 1,
(4) M.Kenneth 3 J.Boorman 1, (5) C.Morgan 3 A.Gray 1

Week 10

Wessex I 0 (2) Marlborough I 5 (19)

(1) Neal Walker 0 Tim Slaney 3, (2) Spencer Leak 2 Mark Skull 3, (3) Dean Watkins 0 Graham Gough 3,
(4) Phil Kerley 0 Alan Grace 3, (5) Howard Wilson 0 Gary Allen 3

Marlborough II 2 (10) Defence Academy I 3 (13)

(1) J.Beckett 3 R.Brady 0, (2) O.Moelwyn-Hughes 2 A.Giles 3, (3) M.Kenneth 1 N.Rowe 3,
(4) C.Morgan 3 D.Bray 0, (5) MCzapalski 1 J.Powe 3

Melksham 4 (16) Chippenham Olympiad I 1 (9)

(1) John Clark 0 Simon McHale 3, (2) Paul Clark 3 Mike Partner 1, (3) Nick Higginbottom 3 Gary Sibley 1,
(4) Tony Ambridge 3 Jon Boorman 2, (5) Martin Ball 3 Adie Gray 2