Wiltshire Summer Leagues 2009

Results

 

Home

 

Away

Week 1 (w/c 11th May)

Thurs 14th May

Wessex  6

V

Defence Academy  16

 

Wessex 1 (6) DA 4(16) (1) Dean Watkins 3 Nev Buckle 0, (2) Neil Marshman 0 Derek Bray 3, (3) Howard Wilson 0 Mike Hyland 3, (4) Ian Peters Phillips 2 Dave Pardy 3, (5) Wilsn/Marshman 1 Hyland/Bray 3

Weds 13th May

Marlborough A   13

V

Marlborough B    9

 

Marlborough A 3 (13) Marlborough B 2 (9)  (1) Simon Lucas 0 Ed Davies 3, (2) Alex Freedman 3 Clive Morgan 2, (3) Kris Ducros 3 Adrian Kinder 2,  (4) Andy Morley 3 Neil Reeder 0, (5) Simon Lucas & Alex Freedman 0 Ed Davies & Marius Baldrey 2

Thurs 14th May

Next Generation    7

V

Oasis    18

 

Next Generation 1 (7) Oasis 4 (18)  (1) Nathan Morse 0 Gareth Hopes 3, (2) Shaun Milne 3 Julian Styles 2, (3) Steve Rosier 0 Kevin Minton 3,  (4) Steve Hawkins 2 Ash Kull 3, (5) Gratham Leather/Nathan Morse 2 Neil Bassett/Brian Brock 3

Thurs 14th May

Nightingale     18

V

Trowbridge       4

 

Nightingales 4 (18) Trowbridge 1 (4)   (1) Antony Dennington 3 Tom Oatley 0, (2) Chris Lucas 3 Richard Edwards 0, (3) Neil Hayward 3 Mark McGuiness 1, (4) Dave Merchant 3 Richard Elsden 1, (5) Neil/Dave 0 Mark/Rich Elsden 2

 

 

 

 

Week 2 (w/c 18th May)

Thurs 21st May

Defence Academy  18

V

Marlborough A  7

 

DA 4 (18) Marlborough A 1  (7)  (1) Nigel Rowe 3 Simon Lucas 1, (2) Derek Bray 3 Marcus Tett 0, (3) Mike Hyland 3 Gordon Buckingham 2,  (4) Neil Henderson 2 Matt Burn 3, (5) Bray/Hyland 3 Freedman/Burn 1

Tues 19th May

Marlborough B   18

V

Next Generation   7

 

Marlbourgh B 4 (18) Next Generation 1 (7)  (1) Ed Davies 3 Clive Ainley 2, (2) Graham Gough 3 Shaun Milne 1, (3) Marius Baldrey 3 Nick ??? 0, (4) Neil Reeder 2 Brian ??? 3, (5) Ed Davies Marius Baldrey 2 Shaun & Nick 0 (awarded 3,1)

Tues 19th May

Oasis          0

V

Nightingale       19                 

 

Oasis  0  (0) Nightingale 5  (19) (1) Euan Robertson 0 Mike Stannard 3, (2) Gareth Hopes 0 Chris Lucas 3, (3) Neil Bassett 0 Dave Merchant 3, (4) Ashley Kull 0 Lee Zimmer 3, (5) Brian Brock / Gareth Hopes 0 Mike Stannard / Dave Merchant 3

Weds 20th May

Trowbridge

V

Wessex

 

Trowbridge 2 (9) Wessex 3 (15) (1) Tom Oatley 3 Ed Crane 0, (2) Rich Edwards 1 Dean Watkins 3, (3) Mark McGuinness 3 Neil Marshman 2, (4) Bruce Isaac 0 Alex McPherson 3 (5) Connor / Elsden 2 Marshman / Watkins 3

 

 

 

 

Week 3 (w/c 25th May)

Weds 27th May

Marlborough A    13

V

Oasis   11

Marlborough A 3 (12) Oasis 2 (10)  (1) Alex Freedman 3 Gareth Hopes 1, (2) Kris Ducros 3 Kev Minton 2, (3) Chris Lightfoot 0 Roger Jones 3, (4) Alan Dibble 0 Ash Kull 3, (5) Alex Freedman & Kris Ducros 2 Roger Jones & Ash Kull 1 (awarded 3-2)

Thurs 28th May

Next Generation  8

V

Trowbridge   14

Next Generation 2 (8) Trowbridge 3 (14) (1) Clive Ainley 1 Tom Oatley 3, (2) Nathan Morse 1 Mark McGuiness 3, (3) Brian Soave 3 Rich Elsden 1, (4) Shaun Milne 3 Bruce Issac 1, (5) Shaun Milne/Nick Harvard 0 Tom Oatley/Mark McGuiness 2 (awarded 1-3)

Thurs 28th May

Wessex  11

V

Marlborough B   14

Wessex 2 (11) Marlborough B 3 (13)  (1) Sean Farrow 1 Ed Davies 3, (2) Dean Watkins 2 Mark Anderson 3, (3) Neil Marshman 3 Martin Twigg 0 (4) Howard Wilson 3 Kinga 0 (additional point as a lady player) (5) Watkins / Marshman 1 Twigg / Anderson 2 (awarded 2-3)

Thurs 28th May

Nightingale   10

V

Defence Academy   14

Nightingale 2 (10) DA 3 (14)  (1) James Glazier 3 Dave Ridgeway 1, (2) Mike Stannard 3 Del Bray 0, (3) Neil Hayward 2 Nev Buckle 3, (4) Dave Merchant 0 Mike Hyland 3, (5) Glazier /Stannard 2 Ridgway/Buckle 3

 

 

 

 

Week 4 (w/c 1st June)

Tues 2nd June

Oasis

V

Wessex

Weds 3rd June

Trowbridge

V

Marlborough A

Tues 2nd June

Marlborough B

V

Nightingale

Thurs 4th June

Defence Academy

V

Next Generation

 

 

 

 

Week 5 (w/c 8th June)

Thurs 11th June

Wessex

V

Marlborough A

Thurs 11th June

Defence Academy

V

Marlborough B

Tues 9th June

Oasis

V

Trowbridge

Thurs 11th June

Nightingale

V

Next Generation

 

 

 

 

Week 6 (w/c 15th June)

Weds 17th June

Marlborough A                     

V

Nightingale

Tues 16th June

Marlborough B

V

Oasis

Weds 17th June

Trowbridge

V

Defence Academy

Weds 17th June

Next Generation

V

Wessex

 

 

 

 

Week 7 (w/c 22nd June)

Thurs 25th June

Wessex

V

Nightingale

Thurs 25th June

Defence Academy

V

Oasis

Weds 24th June

Next Generation

V

Marlborough A

Weds 24th June

Trowbridge

V

Marlborough B

 

 

 

 

Finals, Wessex Squash Club

Thurs 9th July

1st Place

V

2nd Place