Summer League 2003 Results (updated Thurs 11th Sept 11:45pm)

Week 1

Shrivenham THWACKERS 2 (9) vs Shrivenham RINGERS 3 (16)
(1) M.Hyland 3 J.Donachy 0, (2) R.MacDonald 3 A.Pitts 2, (3) B.Washbourne 1 N.Buckle 3, (4) L. Bell (L) 0 L.Freebury (L) 3, (5) Mike/Laurie 1 Lynn/Neville 3

Stratton 2 (9) vs Chippenham 3 (15)

(1) C.Haney 2 M.Partner 3, (2) M.Stannard 0 M.Perry 3, (3) N.Hayward 3 K.Newman 1, (4) F.Tomkins 1 S.Matthews 3, (5) Hayward/Stannard 3 Perry/Newman 1

Week 2

Lyneham 1 (10) vs Shrivenham THWACKERS 3 (17)
(1) S.Watts 2 D.Sullivan 3, (2) S.Jones 1 R.McDonald 3, (3) A.Wilkinson 3 B.Washbourne 1, (4) T.Pearson 2 Ben Scarlett (J) 3, (5) Watts/Jones 2 Sullivan/McDnald 2

Shrivenham Ringers 0 (6) vs Blunsdon 5 (19)

(1) N.Morse 2 S.Howton 3, (2) J.Donachy?? 1 C.Pill 3, (3) A.Pitts 1 D.Durston 3, (4) N.Buckle 0 B.Soave 3, (5) Buckle/Freebury 2 Durston/Soave 3

Marlboro 3 (14) vs Wessex 2 (8)

(1) G Gough 3 J.Stanford 2, (2) D.Lorrain 1 J.Pierce 3, (3) C.Morgan 3 H.Wilson 0, (4) R.Smith 3 D.Hutton 0 , (5) Lorrain/Smith 0 Sear/Pierce 3

Chippenham 1 (6) vs Olympiad HS 4 (18)

(1) M.Waterton 3 S.Oliphant 2, (2) M.Perry 1 A.Jennings 3, (3) D.Giles 0 S.Hawkins 3, (4) S.Matthews 0 P.Jacomb 3, (5) Waterton/Giles 2 Jacomb/Jennings 3

Week 3

Wessex 4 (18) vs Shrivenham Thwackers 1(8)
(1) J.Stanford 3 R.MacDonald 1, (2) J.Pierce 1 B.Washbourne 3, (3) S.Farrow 3 Ben Scarlett (J) 1, (4) Ann Phelps(L) 3 Laurie Bell(L) 0 , (5) Alan Ford/Ann Ph. 3 Bob W/Laurie B 1

Shrivenham Ringers 0 (1) vs Marlborough 5 (19)

(1) N.Morse 1 R.Smith 3, (2) J.Donachy 0 C.Morgan 3, (3) A.Pitts 0 D.Lorrain 3, (4) N.Buckle 0 T.Crampton 3, (5) Freebury/Buckle 0 Smith/Lorrain 3

Chippenham 3 (16) vs Melksham 2 (6)

(1) M.Partner 3 T.Ambridge 0, (2) M.Waterton 3 R.Phillips 0, (3) K.Newman 2 M.Ball 3, (4) S.Matthews 1 P.Southwick 3, (5) Mike/Matt 3 Tony/Martin 0

Olympiad HS 5 (20) vs Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 0 (3)

(1) S.Oliphant 3 Z.Swanepoel 0, (2) S.Hawkins 3 J.Francis 0, (3) D.Corner 3 R.Brock 0, (4) T.Adams (L) 3 S.Swanepoel(L) 2 , (5) Corner/Hawkins 3 Conway/Francis 0

Blunsdon 3 (15) vs Lyneham 2 (10)

(1) S.Howton 0 M.Brodie 3, (2) C.Pill 3 R.Munday 1, (3) A.Humphries 3 S.Watts 1, (4) DaveTheCat Durston 3 Jason Parr 2, (5) Howton/Pill 2 Brodie/Munday 3

Trowbridge (West) 4 (17) vs Stratton 1 (7)

(1) G.West 3 M.Stannard 1, (2) B.Brennan 3 N.Hayward 2, (3) R.Gooding 3 T.Grant 1, (4) W.Vinson (L) 0 F.Tomkins 3 , (5) J.Strich/S.Batchelor 3 T.Grant/F.Tomkins 0

Week 4

Melksham 4 (18) vs Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 1 (6)
(1) N.Higginbottom 3 B.Brennan 0, (2) S.Gale 3 Z.Swanepoel 2, (3) D.Walters 3 S.Connor 0, (4) P.Southwick 3 R.McCrorie 1, (5) Ambrige/Ball 2 Brennan/McCrorie 3

Marlborough 5 (19) vs Lyneham 0 (4)

(1) G.Gough 3 R.Munday 1, (2) C.Morgan 3 S.Watts 0, (3) M.Czapalski 3 J.Parr 1, (4) Tom Crampton 3 A.Wilkinson 0, (5) Morgan/Gough 3 Munday/Watts 2

Chippenham 3 (15) vs Trowbridge 2 (West)(6)

(1) M.Waterton 3 G.West 0, (2) M.Perry 3 B.Brennan 0, (3) D.Giles 3 R.Gooding 0 (retd injured) , (4) S.Matthews 0 J.Conway 3, (5) Waterton/Newman 2 Conway/Batchelor 3

Shrivenham Ringers 1 (4) vs Wessex 4 (18)

(1) N.Morse 1 J.Stanford 3, (2) J.Donachy 0 D.Watkins 3, (3) A.Pitts 0 S.Leak 3, (4) N.Buckle 3 F.Ahmer 2, (5) Lynn F/J.Donachy 0 S.Sear/S.Leak 3

Stratton 3 (14) vs Olympiad HS 2 (10)

(1) C.Haney 1 S.Oliphant 3, (2) M.Stannard 3 A.V.Smith 2, (3) F.Tomkins 0 P.Jacomb 3 (Tomkins retd. Inj 2nd game), (4) M.Cossey 3 M.Flory 1 , (5) Stannard/Cossey 3 Jacomb/Flory 1

Shrivenham Thwackers 4 (17) vs Blunsdon 1 (7)

(1) D.Bray 3 C.Pill 0, (2) M.Hyland 3 S.Howton 1, (3) I.Thompson 3 D.Durston 1, (4) B.Washbourne 1 B>Soave 3, (5) Hyland/Doyle 3 Soave/Pill 2

Week 5

Melksham 5 (19) vs Stratton 0 (3)
(1) N.Higginbottom 3 M.Stannard 0, (2) T.Ambridge 3 N.Hayward 0, (3) R.Phillips 3 A.N.Other 0, (4) M.Ball 3 M.Cossey 1, (5) Ambridge/Gale 3 Hayward/Cossey 2

Wessex 3 (14) vs Blunsdon 2 (8)

(1) J.Stanford 3 S.Howton 2, (2) S.Leak 3 C.Pill 0, (3) D.Miller 0 D.Durston 3, (4) S.Sear 1 B.Soave 3, (5) H.Wilson/J.Stanford 3 S.Howton/B.Soave 0

Lyneham 3 (17) vs Shrivenham Ringers 2 (9)

(1) R.Munday 3 N.Morse 1, (2) S.Watts 3 J.Donachy 1, (3) J.Parr 3 N.Buckle 0 , (4) A.Wilkinson 2 L.Freebury (L) 3 , (5) Munday/Parr 2 Donachy/Buckle 3

Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 2 (10) vs Chippenham 3 (16)

(1) Z.Swanepoel 2 M.Waterton 3, (2) J.Francis 3 D.Giles 1, (3) S.Connor 3 K.Newman 2, (4) R.McCrorie 1 S.Matthews 3, (5) Z.Swanepoel/J Francis 1 M.Waterton/D.Giles 3

Trowbridge (West) 2 (9) vs Olympiad HS 3 (16)

(1) G.West 2 S.Wakefield 3, (2) B.Brennan 3 S.Oliphant 1, (3) R.Gooding 0 D.Corner 3 (4) W.Vinson (L) 0 J.Glass (L) 3, (5) Conway/Batchelor 3 Wakefield/Corner 1

Week 6

Melksham 2 (10) vs Marlborough 2 (12) (win points shared)
(1) N.Higginbottom 3 R.Smith 2, (2) T.Ambridge 3 G.Gough 0, (3) S.Gale 0 C.Morgan 3, (4) M.Ball 0 M.Czapalski 3, (5) doubles not played (scored 2-2)

Wessex 4 (18) vs Trowbridge (West) 1 (7)

(1) J.Stanford 3 G.West 1, (2) J.Pierce 3 B.Brennan 0, (3) S.Farrow 3 R.Gooding 1, (4) D.Hutton 3 J.Strich 2, (5) A.Ford/R.Fairborn 2 J.Strich/S.Bachelor 3

Lyneham 2 (11) vs Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 3 (15)

(1) R.Munday 2 Z.Swanepoel 3, (2) S.Watts 3 S.Connor 1, (3) J.Parr 3 T.Benade 0 , (4) M.Hopkins (L) 0 S.Swanepoel (L) 3, (5) Munday/Watts 2 Swanepoel/Connor 3

Shrivenham Ringers 0 (4) vs Chippenham 5 (19)

(1) N.Morse 0 M.Partner 3, (2) J.Donachy 0 M.Perry 3, (3) N.Buckle 1 D.Giles 3, (4) S.Cady 1 K.Newman 3, (5) Shriv 2 Chipp. 3

Blunsdon 1 (8) vs Olympiad HS 4 (17)

(1) S.Howton 2 S.Wakefield 3, (2) A.Humphries 0 A.Smith 3, (3) D.Durston 3 D.Corner 1, (4) B.Soave 2 P.Jacomb 3, (5) Humphries/Durston 1 Smith/Corner 3

Shrivenham Thwackers 3 (16) vs Stratton 2 (8)

(1) D.Bray 3 M.Stannard 0, (2) M.Hyland 3 N.Hayward 1, (3) R.MacDonald 2 M.Burrell 3, (4) L.Bell (L) 0 M.Cooper 3, (5) Hyland/Bray 3 Hayward/VCooper 1

Week 7

Chippenham 2 (10) vs Marlborough 2 (13)
(1) J.Powley 3 G.Gough 1, (2) M.Waterton 3 C.Morgan 1, (3) K.Newman 0 M.Czapalski 3, (4) S.Matthews 0 D.Lorrain 3, (5) Chip.Pair 2 Marl.Pair 3 NOTE:- Match shared. Doubles not completed due to late arrival of Marlboro team.

Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 1 (7) vs Wessex 4 (17)

(1) J.Cameron 3 J.Stanford 1, (2) Z.Swanepoel 2 S.Leak 3, (3) J.Francis 0 P.Kerley 3, (4) S.Connor 1 S.Sear 3, (5) Swanepoel/Francis 1 Pierce/Kerley 3

Olympiad HS 4 (18) vs Shrivenham Ringers 1 (6)

(1) S.Oliphant 3 N.Morse 1, (2) A.Smith 3 N Buckle 0, (3) D.Corner 3 J.Donachy 0, (4) J.Glass (L) 1 L.Freebury (L) 3 , (5) Smith/Corner 3 Freebury/Donachy 1

Stratton 4 (17) vs Lyneham 1 (5)

(1) C.Haney 3 S.Watts 0, (2) M.Stannard 3 J.Parr 1, (3) M.Cossey 1 M.Tunstall 3, (4) M.Cooper 3 (Walkover) 0, (5) Haney/Stannard 3 Watts/Parr 1

Trowbridge (West) 2 (9) vs Shrivenham Thwackers 3 (16)

(1) G.West 0 N.Rowe 3, (2) B.Brennan 3 M.Hyland 2, (3) R.Gooding 2 R.Macdonald 3, (4) J.Strich 1 T.Doyle 3, (5) Batchelor/Strich 3 Hyland/Doyle 1

Blunsdon 4 (18) vs Melksham 1 (7)

(1) S.Howton 2 T.Ambridge 3, (2) A.Humphries 3 S.Gale 1, (3) C.Pill 3 D.Walters 0, (4) D.Durston 3 PSouthwick 1, (5) Humphries/Durston 3 Gale/Ball 2

Week 8

Melksham 4 (18) vs Shrivenham Ringers 0 (8)
(1) N.Higginbottom 3 N.Morse 0, (2) R.Phillips 3 N.Buckle 2, (3) M.Ball 3 S.Cady 1, (4) S.Gale 3 L.Freebury (L) 2, (5) Ambridge/Ball 2 Freebury/Pitts 2 (doubles unfinished)

Lyneham 3 (15) vs Trowbridge (West) 2 (10)

(1) M.Brodie 3 G.West 0, (2) R.Munday 2 B.Brennan 3, (3) J.Parr 3 R.Gooding 2, (4) R.Ruickbie 3 J.Strich 2, (5) Brodie/Ruickbie 0 Strich/Batchelor 3

Olympiad HS 3 (17) vs Marlborough 2 (10)

(1) S.Wakefield 2 C.Morgan 3, (2) S.Oliphant 3 G.Gough 1, (3) A.Smith 3 M.Czapalski 2, (4) S.Hawkins 3 R.Smith 1, (5) Smith/Corner 2 Smith/Gough 3

Stratton 0 (5) vs Wessex 5 (19)

(1) C.Haney 2 D.Watkins 3, (2) N.Hayward 2 J.Pearce 3, (3) T.Grant 0 P.Kerley 3, (4) R.Howells 0 S.Sear 3, (5) Grant/Howells 1 Ford/Sear 3

Shrivenham Thwackers 3 (16) vs Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 2 (7)

(1) D.Bray 3 Z.Swanepoel 0, (2) M.Hyland 3 J.Francis 0, (3) R.MacDonald 3 S.Connor 0, (4) L.Bell 0 Jackie ?? 3, (5) Bray/Hyland 2 Swanepoel/Francis 3

Week 9

Wessex 3 (14) vs Chippenham 2 (8)
(1) J.Stanford 0 M.Waterton 3, (2) D.Watkins 1 M.Perry 3, (3) J.Pierce 3 D.Giles 1, (4) P.Kerley 3 S.MAtthews 0, (5) Ford/Sear 3 Perry/Waterton 1

Shrivenham Ringers 0 (2) vs Trowbridge (West) 5 (19)

only information I have is that the result was 19-2 with a lady player for Shriv. Ringers - if either captain could confirm a few more details by email I'd be grateful!!

Marlborough 5 (19) vs Stratton 0 (3)

(1) G.Preston 3 C.Haney 0, (2) D.Lorrain 3 M.Stannard 1, (3) M.Czapalski 3 N.Hayward 1, (4) R.Smith 3 M.Burrell 0, (5) Preston/Gough 3 Stratton Pair 1

Lyneham 3 (14) vs Olympiad HS 2 (9)

(1) M.Brodie 3 S.Wakefield 0, (2) R.Munday 3 S.Oliphant 1, (3) S.Watts 0 D.Corner 3, (4) J.Parr 3 P.Jacomb 2, (5) Brodie/Parr 1 Jacomb/Corner 3

Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 0 (2) vs Blunsdon 5 (19)

(1) J.Francis 0 S.Howton 3, (2) S.Connor 0 C.Pill 3, (3) T.Benade 0 D.Durston 3, (4) S.Swanepoel (L) 0 A.Rudman 3, (5) Francis/Connor 1 Durston/Howton 3

Shrivenham Thwackers 3 (17) vs Melksham 1 (11)

(1) D.Bray 3 N.Higginbottom 2, (2) M.Hyland 3 T.Ambridge 2, (3) D.Sullivan 2 R.Phillips 3, (4) I.Thompson 3 M.Ball 2, (5) Doubles not played - scored 2-2

Week 10

Melksham 2 (8) vs Wessex 3 (14)
(1) N.Higginbottom 2 J.Stanford 3, (2) T.Ambridge 3 D.Watkins 1, (3) M.Ball 0 S.Leak 3, (4) S.Gale 3 P.Kerley 0, (5) Ambridge/Gale 0 Pierce/Sear 3

Chippenham 5 (15 (walkover)) vs Lyneham 0 (0)

(1) walkover, (2) walkover , (3) walkover, (4) walkover, (5) walkover

Marlborough 5 (19) vs Trowbridge 0 (Swanepoel) (2)

(1) G.Preston 3 Z.Swanepoel 0, (2) D.Lorrain 3 S.Connor 1, (3) C.Morgan 3 T.Benade 0, (4) M.Czapalski 3 J.Barlett (L) 0, (5) Graham/Roy 3 Jackie/Jim 0

Olympiad HS 0 (8) vs Shrivenham Thwackers 5 (20)

(1) S.Wakefield 1 N.Rowe 3, (2) S.Oliphant 1 D.Bray 3, (3) A.Smith 1 M.Hyland 3, (4) T.Adams (L) 2 L.Bell (L) 3, (5) Wakefield/Corner 2 Bray/Rowe 3

Stratton 4 (18) vs Shrivenham Ringers 1 (7)

(1) C.Haney 3 J.Donachy 0, (2) N.Hayward 3 N.Buckle 1, (3) T.Grant 3 A.Pitts 1, (4) S.West 3 L.Freebury (L) 1, (5) Hayward/West 2 Buckle/Freebury 3

Blunsdon 5 (15) vs Trowbridge (West) 0 (0)

(1) Walk-over , (2) Walk-over, (3) Walk-over, (4) Walk-over, (5) Walk-over

Week 11

Wessex 3 (15) vs Olympiad HS 2 (9)
(1) J.Stanford 3 S.Oliphant 1(retd. Inj) , (2) S.Leak 3 A.Jennings 0, (3) P.Kerley 1 D.Corner 3, (4) H.Wilson 3 P.Jacomb 2, (5) Sear/Pierce 1 Corner/Jennings 3

Lyneham 2 (9) vs Melksham 3 (15)

(1) R.Munday 1 N.Higginbottom 3, (2) S.Watts 1 T.Ambridge 3, (3) S.Clarke 3 R.Phillips 2, (4) J.Parr 3 D.Walters 0, (5) Parr/Clarke 1 Ambridge/Phillips 3

Marlborough 5 (19) vs Trowbridge (West) 0 (2)

(1) G.Preston 3 G.West 0, (2) C.Morgan 3 B.Brennan 0, (3) M.Czapalski 3 R.Gooding 0, (4) D.Lorrain 3 J.Strich 0, (5) Lorrain/Gough 3 Batchelor/Strich 2

Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 4 (17) vs Shrivenham Ringers 1 (7)

(1) Z.Swanepoel 3 J.Donachy 0, (2) J.Francis 3 N.Buckle 2, (3) S.Connor 3 A.Pitts 0, (4) S.Swanepoel (L) 0 L.Freebury (L) 3, (5) Swanepoel/Conway 3 Pitts/Freebury 1

Shrivenham Thwackers 5 (19) vs Chippenham 0 (4)

(1) N.Rowe 3 M.Partner 1, (2) R.White 3 M.Waterton 2, (3) M.Hyland 3 M.Perry 0, (4) R.MacDonald 3 K.Newman 0, (5) Rowe/Hyland 3 Perry/Partner 1

Stratton 3 (15) vs Blunsdon 2 (8)

(1) C.Haney 3 S.Howton 0, (2) M.Stannard 3 D.Durston 0, (3) T.Grant 1 C.Pill 3, (4) M.Cossey 1 B.Soave 3, (5) Stannard/Grant 3 Pill/Soave 2

Week 12

Wessex 3 (17) vs Lyneham 2 (8)
(1) S.Leak 3 R.Munday 0, (2) P.Kerley 1 S.Watts 3, (3) D.Miller 2 J.Parr 3, (4) A.Phelps (L) 3 A.Wilkinson 2, (5) Sear/Leak 3 Watts/Parr 0

Blunsdon 1 (5) vs Marlborough 4 (18)

(1) S.Howton 2 D.Lorrain 3 (2)J.Smith 0 M.Czapalski 3 (3) D.Durston 0 C.Morgan 3 (4) B.Soave 0 G.Gough 3 (5) Smith/Soave 3 Lorrain/Gough 2

Olympiad HS 3 (15) vs Melksham 1 (9)

(1) S.Wakefield 3 N.Higginbottom 2, (2) S.Oliphant 0 T.Ambridge 3, (3) A.Jennings 3 M.Ball 0, (4) D.Corner 3 S.Gale 2, (5) Doubles not played despite having courts available, probably because Jacomb not present to organise the flock (2-2 result marked)

Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 3 (14) vs Stratton 2 (9)

(1) B.Brennan 3 M.Stannard 2, (2) J.Francis 1 M.Burrell 3, (3) S.Connor 0 D.Black 3, (4) Unknown 3 F.Tomkins 0, (5) Brennan/Francis 3 Black/Tomkins 1 , (2) , (3) , (4) , (5)

Trowbridge (West) 1 (5) vs Melksham 4 (18)

(1) G.West 0 N.Higginbottom 3, (2) B.Brennan 0 T.Ambridge 3, (3) J.Strich 1 S.Gale 3, (4) W.Vinson 0 M.Ball 3, (5) Strich/Bachelor 3 Gale/Ball 2

Trowbridge (West) 4 (17) vs Trowbridge (Swanepoel) 1 (8)

(1) G.West 3 J.Cameron 1, (2) B.Brennan 3 Z.Swanepoel 1, (3) R.Gooding 3 J.Francis 1, (4) W.Vinson (L) 0 S. Swanepoel(L) 3, (5) Batchelor/Stritch 3 Swanepoel/Connor 1

Marlborough 5 (19) vs Shrivenham Thwackers 0 (5)

(1) J.Beckett 3 N.Rowe 1, (2) G.Preston 3 R.White 0, (3) C.Morgan 3 M.Hyland 2, (4) M.Czapalski 3 P.James 1, (5) Gough/Preston 3 Rowe/Hyland 1

Week 13!!

Blunsdon 2 (6) vs Chippenham 3 (15)

(1) S.Howton 0 M.Partner?? 3, (2) A.Humphries 0 M.Waterton?? 3, (3) G.Scott 0 M.Perry?? 3, (4) T.Thomson 3 S.Matthews?? 0, (5) Thomson/Howton 3 Chipp. Pair 2