WILTSHIRE SQUASH SUMMER LEAGUE - RESULTS 2000

Week 1

Marlborough Bees 2 (8) Shrivenham Nickers 3 (16)

(1) R.Barnett 0 D.Bray 3, (2) C.Morgan 3 D.Ridgway 1, (3) Tom Crampton 1 P.James 3,
(4) Toby Crampton 3 E.Holland 1, (D) R.Barnett/Toby Crampton 1 Bray/James 3

Marlborough Birds 5 (20) Chippenham Alsorts 0 (2)

(1) R.Smith 3 G.Pellant 1, (2) G.Gough 3 M.Flory 0, (3) D.Lorrain 3 C.Gordon 0,
(4) R.Powell 3 S.Tucker 0, (D) Gough/Lorrain 3 Flory/Gordon 0

Shrivenham Boasters 2 (11) Chippenham Hasbeens 3 (15)

(1) J.Donachy 0 D.Giles 3, (2) D.O'Sullivan 2 R.Alcorn 3, (3) A.Pitts 3 K.Newman 1,
(4) L.Freebury 3 I.Harrington 1, (D) Donachy/Pitts 2 Giles/Newman 3

Wessex 4 (16) RAF Lyneham 1 (8)

(1) S.Howton 3 B.Chapman 1, (2) K.Dawes 3 T.Pearson 1, (3) G.Plant 3 A.Cranfield 2,
(4) H.Wilson 0 S.Jones 3, (D) Howton/Wilson 3 Chapman/Cranfield 1

Olympiad Old Boys 2 (11) Trowbridge 3 (16)

(1) S.Oliphant 3 I.Henderson 1, (2) H.Gray 1 G.West 3, (3) D.Corner 2 B.Brennan 3,
(4) M.Twelves 3 W.Vinson 0, (D) Corner/Gray 2 S.Connor/West 3

Week 2

Shrivenham Boasters 3 (16) Olympiad Old Boys 2 (8)

(1) J.Donachy 0 D.Corner 3, (2) D.O'Sullivan 3 A.Smith 0, (3) A.Pitts 3 M.Twelves 1,
(4) L.Freebury 3 P.King 1, (D) Donachy/Pitts 2 Corner/King 3

Shrivenham Nickers 3 (16) Trowbridge 2 (8)

(1) D.Bray 3 G.West 0, (2) J.Shelston 3 B.Brennan 0, (3) P.James 3 J.Conway 2,
(4) E.Holland 0 S.Oakes 3, (D) Shelston/James 2 Brennan/Oakes 3

Wessex 5 (19) Marlborough Bees 0 (2)

(1) S.Howton 3 Tom Crampton 0, (2) J.Westwood 3 A.Francis 0, (3) G.Plant 3 M.Harris 2,
(4) E.Crane 3 J.Woodget 0, (D) H.Wilson/S.Sear 3 Francis/Woodget 0

Chippenham Hasbeens 1 (6) Marlborough Birds 4 (18)

(1) D.Giles 0 G.Gough 3, (2) R.Alcorn 1 D.Lorrain 3, (3) I.Harrington 0 M.Czapalski 3,
(4) N.Kingston 1 R.Powell 3, (D) Giles/Newman 3 Gough/Lorrain 1

RAF Lyneham 2 (9) Frome 4 (14)

(1) R.Munday 1 G.Dawson 3, (2) S.Watts 3 C.O'Brien 0, (3) B.Chapman 3 R.Gooding 0,
(4) A.Valentine 0 A.O'Brien 3, (D) Munday/Cranfield 2 Gooding/Butcher 3

Week 3

Shrivenham Nickers 2 (9) Shrivenham Boasters 3 (17)

(1) J.Shelston 0 R.White 3, (2) M.Hyland 3 J.Donachy 1, (3) P.James 3 A.Pitts 1,
(4) E.Holland 1 L.Freebury 3, (D) Hyland/James 1 White/Pitts 3

Chippenham Allsorts 3 (16) Chippenham Hasbeens 2 (9)

(1) M.Perry 1 D.Giles 3, (2) S.Walker 1 R.Alcorn 3, (3) J.Morris 3 I.Harrington 0,
(4) S.Tucker 3 J.Price 0, (D) Flory/Gordon 3 Giles/Harrington 2

Trowbridge 2 (11) Wessex 3 (15)

(1) G.West 3 P.Komaszka 1, (2) B.Brennan 3 G.Plant 1, (3) J.Conway 2 E.Crane 3,
(4) W.Vinson 0 A.Howe 3, (D) Oakes/McLean 2 Komaszka/Crane 3

Marlborough Bees 1 (10) Frome 4 (18)

(1) R.Barnett 0 G.Dawson 3, (2) C.Morgan 3 C.O'Brien 2, (3) Tom Crampton 2 R.Gooding 3,
(4) Toby Crampton 2 P.Butcher 3, (D) Harris/Parkin 1 Dawson/Gooding 3

Olympiad Old Boys 0 (4) Marlborough Birds 5 (20)

(1) S.Oliphant 1 R.Smith 3, (2) H.Gray 0 G.Gough 3, (3) D.Corner 0 L.Armstrong 3,
(4) P.King 1 R.Powell 3, (D) King/Corner 2 Gough/Smith 3

Week 4

Chippenham Allsorts 3 (16) Olympiad Old Boys 2 (8)

(1) M.Perry 3 P.Jacomb 0, (2) S.Walker 3 D.Corner 1, (3) J.Morris 3 M.Twelves 1,
(4) S.Tucker 1 P.King 3, (D) Flory/Perry 1 Corner/King 3

Shrivenham Nickers 3 (16) Marlborough Birds 2 (8)

(1) N.Rowe 3 R.Smith 0, (2) D.Bray 3 G.Gough 0, (3) P.James 2 D.Lorrain 3,
(4) E.Holland 0 L.Armstrong 3, (D) Rowe/T.Doyle 3 Gough/Smith 2

RAF Lyneham 5 (19) Marlborough Bees 0 (3)

(1) R.Munday 3 R.Barnett 2, (2) S.Watts 3 L.Ford 0, (3) A.Cranfield 3 P.Parkin 0,
(4) A.Valentine 3 G.Clifford 0, (D) S.Paish/Munday 3 Parkin/Clifford 1

Frome 3 (18) Trowbridge 2 (8)

(1) G.Dawson 3 W.Henderson 1, (2) C.O'Brien 3 G.West 0, (3) R.Gooding 2 B.Brennan 3,
(4) A.O'Brien 3 W.Vinson 0, (D) P.Clark/Gooding 2 Batchelor/Oakes 3

Shrivenham Boasters () Wessex ()

Week 5

Shrivenham Nickers 4 (18) Chippenham Allsorts 1 (7)

(1) D.Bray 3 M.Perry 0, (2) M.Hyland 3 J.Morris 2, (3) P.James 3 M.Flory 0,
(4) E.Holland 1 S.Tucker 3, (D) Bray/Hyland 3 Perry/Tucker 1

Marlborough Birds 5 (20) Wessex 0 (6)

(1) R.Smith 3 S.Howton 0, (2) G.Gough 3 J.Westwood 2, (3) D.Lorrain 3 G.Plant 1,
(4) R.Powell 3 H.Wilson 1, (D) Gough/Lorrain 3 S.Sear/Howton 2

Olympiad Old Boys 4 (17) Chippenham Hasbeens 1 (8)

(1) S.Oliphant 3 D.Giles 1, (2) H.Gray 3 A.Clark 2, (3) P.Jacomb 3 K.Newman 0,
(4) D.Corner 3 N.Kingston 1, (D) Jacomb/Corner 1 M.Watts/Giles 3

Frome 3 (15) Shrivenham Boasters 2 (8)

(1) G.Dawson 0 R.White 3, (2) C.O'Brien 3 J.Donachy 0, (3) R.Gooding 1 D.O'Sullivan 3,
(4) A.O'Brien 3 M.Mitchell 0, (D) P.Clark/Gooding 3 White/Donachy 1

Trowbridge 2 (10) RAF Lyneham 3 (15)

(1) I.Henderson 0 R.Munday 3, (2) G.West 1 S.Watts 3, (3) B.Brennan 3 B.Chapman 1,
(4) S.Oakes 3 S.Paish 1, (D) J.Barlett/T.McLean 2 A.Valentine/? 3

Week 6

Chippenham Hasbeens 2 (10) Shrivenham Nickers 3 (14)

(1) D.Giles 1 D.Bray 3, (2) A.Clark 3 D.Townsend 1, (3) K.Newman 3-0 (w/o),
(4) S.Sutton 0 R.Roberts 3, (D) M.Watts/N.Kingston 2 Bray/Townsend 3

Shrivenham Boasters 2 (10) RAF Lyneham 3 (14)

(1) R.White 0 R.Munday 3, (2) J.Donachy 0 S.Watts 3, (3) A.Pitts 3 S.Paish 1,
(4) L.Freebury 3 A.Valentine 0, (D) White/Pitts 2 Munday/Watts 3

Chippenham Allsorts 1 (5) Wessex 4 (18)

(1) M.Perry 0 S.Howton 3, (2) S.Shaw 1 D.Watkins 3, (3) M.Mills 2 G.Plant 3,
(4) S.Walker 0 A.Howe 3, (D) Flory/Gordon 1 Wilson/Watkins 3

Frome 3 (17) Marlborough Birds 2 (10)

(1) P.Clark 3 R.Smith 0, (2) C.O'Brien 3 G.Gough 2, (3) R.Gooding 2 D.Lorrain 3,
(4) A.O'Brien 1 R.Powell 3, (D) Clark/Gooding 3 Smith/Gough 1

Marlborough Bees 2 (8) Trowbridge 3 (15)

(1) C.Morgan 3 W.Henderson 0, (2) Tom Crampton 0 G.West 3, (3) P.Parkin 0 B.Brennan 3,
(4) G.Stuart 3 J.Bartlett 1, (D) J.Woodget/G.Clifford 1 P.Clark/Gooding 2 West/Brennan 3

Week 7

Marlborough Birds 3 (18) Lyneham 2 (7)

(1) R.Smith 2 R.Munday 3, (2) G.Gough 2 S.Watts 3, (3) D.Lorrain 3 T.Pearson 0,
(4) R.Powell 3 S.Paish 1, (D) Smith/Gough 3 Munday/Pearson 0

Wessex 2 (9) Chippenham Hasbeens 3 (16)

(1) S.Howton 3 M.Partner 1, (2) D.Watkins 3 A.Jennings 2, (3) G.Plant 2 K.Newman 3,
(4) H.Wilson 1 M.Watts 3, (D) Wilson/Watkins 0 Newman/Jennings 3

Shrivenham Nickers 4 (19) Olympiad Old Boys 1 (5)

(1) D.Bray 3 P.Jacomb 0, (2) M.Hyland 3 D.Corner 1, (3) P.James 3 P.King 0,
(4) E.Holland 2 A.Smith 3, (D) Bray/James 3 Jacomb/King 1

Shrivenham Boasters 4 (20) Marlborough Bees 1 (7)

(1) R.White 3 C.Morgan 0, (2) J.Donachy 2 Tom Crampton 3, (3) A.Pitts 3 A.Francis 1,
(4) L.Freebury 3 P.Parkin 1, (D) Pitts/Freebury 3 Francis/Parkin 2

Frome 3 (17) Chippenham Allsorts 2 (8)

(1) G.Dawson 1 M.Perry 3, (2) C.O'Brien 3 S.Walker 2, (3) R.Gooding 3 M.Flory 0,
(4) A.O'Brien 2 C.Gordon 3, (D) P.Clark/Gooding 3 ?/? 0

Week 8

RAF Lyneham 2 (8) Chippenham Allsorts 3 (17)

(1) R.Munday 3 M.Perry 2, (2) S.Watts 3 M.Mills 2, (3) T.Pearson 0 S.Walker 3,
(4) A.Valentine 0 J.Morris 3, (D) S.Paish /Munday 2 Morris/Walker 3

Marlborough Birds 3 (16) Marlborough Bees 2 (8)

(1) G.Gough 1 C.Morgan 3, (2) D.Lorrain 3 Tom Crampton 0, (3) L.Armstrong 3 P.Parkin 0,
(4) M.Condon 3 G.Stuart 1, (D) Armstrong/Gough 2 Toby Crampton/Morgan 3

Chippenham Hasbeens 2 (8) Frome 3 (15)

(1) D.Giles 1 G.Dawson 3, (2) A.Jennings 3 C.O'Brien 1, (3) A.Clark 0 R.Gooding 3,
(4) N.Kingston 3 A.O'Brien 0, (D) Giles/Newman 1 Gooding/Dawson 3

Trowbridge 1 (6) Shrivenham Boasters 4 (18)

(1) G.West 0 R.White 3, (2) B.Brennan 2 D.O'Sullivan 3, (3) T.McLean 0 A.Pitts 3,
(4) W.Vinson 0 L.Freebury 3, (D) S.Oakes/S.Batchelor 3 J.Donachy/? 0

Wessex 2 (6) Olympiad Old Boys 3 (16)

(1) J.Westwood 0 H.Gray 3, (2) P.Komaszka 3 P.Jacomb 1, (3) G.Plant 0 D.Corner 3,
(4) H.Wilson 3 P.King 2, (D) Komaszka/Sear 0 Jacomb/Corner 3

Week 9

Frome 5 (20) Olympiad Old Boys 0 (6)

(1) C.O'Brien 3 H.Gray 1, (2) A.Warren 3 S.Oliphant 1, (3) R.Gooding 3 M.Twelves 2,
(4) A.O'Brien 3 P.King 0, (D) Gooding/Butcher 3 Oliphant/King 2

RAF Lyneham 1 (7) Chippenham Allsorts 4 (17)

(1) B.Chapman 3 D.Giles 0, (2) T.Pearson 1 A.Jennings 3, (3) A.Cranfield 2 K.Newman 3,
(4) A.Valentine 0 N.Kingston 3, (D) ?/? 1 ?/? 3

Trowbridge 2 (9) Marlborough Birds 3 (17)

(1) G.West 3 G.Gough 2, (2) B.Brennan 0 D.Lorrain 3, (3) J.Conway 1 M.Czapalski 3,
(4) W.Vinson 1 G.Calway 3, (D) T.McLean/Brennan 3 Gough/Lorrain 2

Wessex 0 (3) Shrivenham Nickers 5 (19)

(1) S.Howton 0 N.Rowe 3, (2) J.Westwood 0 D.Bray 3, (3) G.Plant 1 T.Doyle 3,
(4) H.Wilson 1 P.James 3, (D) Wilson/S.Sear 1 C.Pill/Doyle 3

Marlborough Bees 2 (9) Chippenham Allsorts 3 (15)

(1) R.Barnett 0 M.Perry 3, (2) C.Morgan 3 M.Mills 1, (3) Tom Crampton 3 J.Morris 1,
(4) Toby Crampton 2 C.Gordon 3, (D) Tom Crampton/Morgan 1 Perry/Mills 3

Week 10

Olympiad Old Boys 4 (18) RAF Lyneham 1 (6)

(1) S.Oliphant 3 B.Chapman 1, (2) H.Gray 3 T.Pearson 0, (3) A.Smith 2 A.Cranfield 3,
(4) P.King 3 S.Jones 1, (D) D.Corner/King 3 Jones/Pearson 1

Chippenham Allsorts 2 (11) Trowbridge 3 (15)

(1) M.Perry 3 G.West 0, (2) M.Mills 3 B.Brennan 2, (3) I.Harrington 1 J.Conway 3,
(4) S.Tucker 2 S.Oakes 3, (D) ?/? 1 ?/? 3

Marlborough Birds 3 (13) Shrivenham Boasters 2 (11)

(1) R.Smith 0 R.White 3, (2) D.Lorrain 3 D.O'Sullivan 1, (3) M.Czapalski 3 A.Pitts 2,
(4) R.Stevens 0 L.Freebury 3, (D) Smith/Lorrain 3 Donachy/Freebury 0

Shrivenham Nickers 4 (17) Frome 1 (7)

(1) N.Rowe 3 A.Warren 0, (2) M.Hyland 1 C.O'Brien 3, (3) T.Doyle 3 P.Butcher 0,
(4) P.James 3 A.O'Brien 2, (D) Pill/Doyle 3 Warren/C.O'Brien 1

Marlborough Bees 1 (4) Chippenham Hasbeens 4 (17)

(1) R.Barnett 3 D.Giles 0, (2) Tom Crampton 0 A.Jennings 3, (3) Toby Crampton 0 K.Newman 3,
(4) J.Clifford 0 N.Kingston 3, (D) Crampton/Crampton 1 Newman/Jennings 3

Week 10

Trowbridge 3 (15) Chippenham Hasbeens 2 (12)

(1) G.West 2 M.Partner 3, (2) B.Brennan 3 D.Giles 2, (3) J.Conway 3 K.Newman 2,
(4) S.Connor 0 M.Watts 3, (D) S.Batchelor/West 3 Partner/Giles 2

RAF Lyneham 0 (2) Shrivenham Nickers 5 (20)

(1) D.Boyne 0 N.Rowe 3, (2) A.Cranfield 0 D.Bray 3, (3) S.Jones 1 P.James 3,
(4) A.Valentine 0 E.Holland 3, (D) Boyne/Jones 1 Bray/James 3

Shrivenham Boasters 3 (17) Chippenham Allsorts 2 (8)

(1) R.White 3 M.Perry 1, (2) D.O'Sullivan 1 M.Mills 3, (3) A.Pitts 3 J.Morris 0,
(4) L.Freebury 3 S.Tucker 0, (D) J.Donachy/M.Mitchell 1 M.Flory/? 3

Wessex 4 (16) Frome 1 (7)

(1) S.Howton 3 C.O'Brien 0, (2) J.Westwood 0 A.Campbell 3, (3) D.Watkins 3 P.Butcher 2,
(4) E.Crane 3 A.O'Brien 1, (D) H.Wilson/Howton 3 C.O'Brien/Butcher 0

Marlborough Bees 4 (18) Olympiad Old Boys 1 (6)

(1) R.Barnett 3 P.Jacomb 0, (2) C.Morgan 3 D.Corner 2, (3) Tom Crampton 3 P.King 1,
(4) P.Parkin 3-0 (w/o) (D) Tom Crampton/G.Stuart 1 King/Corner 3

GRAND FINAL

Marlborough Birds 3 Shrivenham Nickers 2

(1) R.Smith 0 N.Rowe 3, (2) G.Gough 2 D.Bray 3, (3) D.Lorrain 3 P.James 2,
(4) R.Powell 3 E.Holland 0, (D) Smith/Gough 2 Doyle/Rowe 0