Wiltshire Winter League
2012/13 Handicap Cup Competition

updated: 7/5/13

Handicaps - subject to fluctutation so please check just before match

Cricklade II -6, Devizes I 0, Wessex II -4, Marlborough A -9, Trowbridge I -6


1st Round (to be played week commencing 29/10/12) - first named team is at home unless rearranged by mutual consent
match no. home team away team
(1.1) Marlborough A 4 Marlborough D 1 (Marlborough A 4 (17) Marlborough D 1 (1) J.Beckett 3 M.Baldrey 0, (2) P.Carty 3 M.Tett 1, (3) M.Skull 3 M.Burn 1, (4) C.Morgan 3 M.Twigg 0, (5) S.Fisher 1 M.Assini 3
(1.2) Wessex I 0 Wessex III 5 (walkover)


2nd Round (to be played week commencing 10/12/12) - first named team is at home unless rearranged by mutual consent
match no. home team away team
(2.1) Marlborough A 5 Melksham 0 (walkover)
(2.2) Trowbridge II Chippenham Olympiad I match uncontested - both teams eliminated
(2.3) Devizes I 3 Oasis 2 (1) G.Forster 3 D.Burns 0, (2) S.Urda 3 D.Burns 2, (3) S.Watts 3 K.Speight 0, (4) C.Hardy 2 B.Brock 3, (5) T.Edwards 1 C.Smith 3
(2.4) Marlborough C 1 Cricklade I (1) R.Borthwick 0 J.Peirce 3, (2) S.Oliphant 3 J.Glazier 0, (3) G.Gough 2 K.Jones 3, (4) S.Hawkins 0 M.Stannard 3, (5) A.Kinder 1 M.Smart 3
(2.5) Wessex II 5 Defence Academy 0 (1) E.Crane 3 D.Ridgway 2, (2) J.Walker 3 D.O'Sullivan 2, (3) N.Marshman 3 N.Buckle 2, (4) P.Matthews 3 M.Hyland 0, (5) J.Watkins 3 B.Bell 2
(2.6) Cricklade II 2 Devizes II 3 (1) M.Nalder 3 A.Lewis 1, (2) M.Fisher 0 M.Vaughan 3, (3) N.Hayward 0 P.Fennings 3, (4) D.Merchant 0 R.Douse 3, (5) B.Goodson 3 H.Hislop 2
(2.7) Trowbridge I 5 Marlborough B 0 (walkover)
(2.8) Wessex III 3 Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (1) P.Maddison 2 A.Graham 3, (2) H.Wilson 3 J.Payne 0, (3) D.Hutton 1 R.Catt 3, (4) T.Hunt 3 P.Claridge 2, (5) A.Heavens 3 J.Lewis 2

Quarter Finals
match no. home team away team
(3.1) Marlborough A 5 Winner of 2.2 0 (walkover)
(3.2) Devizes I 3 Cricklade I 2 (1) S.Urda 0 A.Giles 3, (2) G.Forster 1 J.Peirce 3, (3) S.Watts 3 M.Stannard 0, (4) T.Edwards 3 M.Fisher 0, (5) 3-0 (w/o)
(3.3) Wessex II 3 Devizes II 2 (1) E.Crane 3 A.Lewis 1, (2) M.Cains 3 M.Vaughan 2, (3) N.Marshman 0 P.Fennings 3, (4) C.Ray 2 M.Harding 3, (5) 3-0 (w/o)
(3.4) Trowbridge I 4 Wessex III 1 (1) R.Holdway 3 P.Matthews 1, (2) M.McGuiness 3 B.Cumming 0, (3) R.Edwards 3 C.Ray 0, (4) R.Elsden 3 P.Maddison 2, (5) B.Isaac 0 D.Hutton 3

Semi Finals
(4.1) Marlborough A Devizes I
(4.2) Wessex II Trowbridge I (1)

Final