Wiltshire Winter League
2007/08 Handicap Cup Competition

updated: 11/6/09

Handicaps & Team Captains - subject to fluctutation so please check just before match

Defence Academy I (Buckle) -15, Marlborough A (Morgan) -15, Nightingale I (Stannard) -18, Blunsdon (Peirce) -17, Next Generation (Ainley) +2, Melksham II (Smith) -3, Marlborough C (Kinder) -2, Marlborough B (Lucas) -8, Melksham Falcons (Hardy) +2, Marlborough D (Ducros) 0


1st Round (to be played as soon as possible) - first named team is at home unless rearranged by mutual consent
match no. home team away team
(1) Nightingale I Bye
(2) Wessex I 0 Next Generation 5 game conceded by Wessex I
(3) Marlborough C 2 Melksham II 3 (1) E.Davis 3 N.Ashford 0, (2) S.McCourt 0 G.Forster 3, (3) A.Kinder 1 A.Morgan 3,
(4) A.Bridger 3 Mark ? 0, (5) T.Weinand 0 S.Smith 3
(4) Marlborough A 3 Wessex II 2 (1) G.Preston 3 S.Besant 1, (2) M.Kenneth 3 H.Wilson 0, (3) C.Morgan 3 D.Hutton 0, (4) M.Baldrey 0 I.Peters-Phillips 3, (5) P.Carty 1 J.Toomer 3
(5) Blunsdon 5 Defence Academy II 0 game conceded by DA II
(6) Melksham Falcons 0 Marlborough B 5 (1) S.Lucas 3 M.Lewis 1, (2) R.Camden 3 M.Vaughan 0, (3) N.Mallaburn 3 R.Wild 0,
(4) M.Anderson 3 C.Hardy 1, (5) M.Tett 3 G.Moles 0
(7) Marlborough D 5 Chippenham Olympiad 0 (1) A. Freedman 3 J. Payne 0, (2) K. Ducros 3 A. Francis 0, (3) R. Perry 3 M. Flory 0, (4) A. Morley 3 A. Davies 1, (5) M.Twigg 3 Richard ? 0
(8) Defence Academy I 5 Oasis 0 (1) N.Rowe 3 G.Hopes 0, (2) D.Ridgway 3 E.Robertson 2, (3) D.O'Sullivan 3 K.Speight 1, (4) I.Thompson 3 B.Brock 0, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Quarter-Finals (to be played by )
(9) Nightingale I 5 Next Generation 0 (walkover)
(10) Melksham II 4 Marlborough A 1 (1) T.Ambridge 3 N.Hewens 2, (2) N.Ashford 2 M.Kenneth 3, (3) J.McMullen 3 G.Gough 0, (4) S.Smith 3 C.Morgan 1, (5) M.Bevan 3 M.Baldrey 1
(11) Blunsdon 0 Marlborough B 5 (walkover)
(12) Marlborough D 3 Defence Academy I 2 (1) A.Freedman 2 N.Rowe 3, (2) R.Perry 3 D.O'Sullivan 0, (3) M.Twigg 3 M.Hyland 0, (4) M.Burn 2 N.Buckle 3, (5) A.Morley 3 P.James 1


Semi-Finals
(13) Nightingale I 5 Melksham II 0 (1) K.Jones 3 T.Amridge 2, (2) P.Clark 3 G.Forster 0, (3) M.Thomas 3 A.Morgan 1, (4) J.Glazier 3 S.Smith 0, (5) M.Stannard 3 M.Bevan 1
(14) Marlborough B 5 Marlborough D 0 (1) S.Lucas 3 A.Freedman 1, (2) R.Camden 3 R.Perry 2, (3) N.Mallaburn 3 M.Twigg 0, (4) M.Tett 3 M.Burn 0, (5) G.Buckingham 3 A.Morley 2


Final
(15) Nightingale I Marlborough B