Wiltshire Winter League
2007/08 Handicap Cup Competition

updated: 1/10/08

Handicaps & Team Captains - subject to fluctutation so please check just before match

Defence Academy I (Buckle) -12, Marlborough II (Morgan) -12, Blunsdon (Peirce) -12


1st Round (to be played as soon as possible) - first named team is at home unless rearranged by mutual consent
match no. home team away team
(1) Wessex I 2 Marlborough III 3 (1) D.Watkins 3 R.Camden 0, (2) A.Ford 3 S.Lucas 0, (3) N.Marshman 1 N.Mallaburn 3, (4) G.Gallagher 0 M.Anderson 3, (5) H.Wilson 1 G.Buckingham 3
(2) Wessex II 0 Blunsdon 5 (walkover)
(3) Marlborough I Chippenham Olympiad I (both teams eliminated)
(4) Marlborough II 4 Oasis I 1 (1) N.Hewens 3 B.Simpkins 0, (2) O.Moelwyn-Hughes 1 G.Hopes 3, (3) M.Kenneth 3 R.Chubb 0, (4) C.Morgan 3 N.Holland 0, (5) S.Treanor 3 N.Bassett 0
(5) Frome Exiles I 5 Wessex III 0 (1) A.Warren 3 S.Milne 1, (2) T.Healey 3 D.Hutton 0, (3) A.Doel 3 J.Toomer 0, (4) G.Dawson 3 R.Calrow 0, (5) R.Holdway 3 D.Milne 0
(6) Marlborough IV 2 Melksham I 3 (1) A.Moore 2 T.Ambridge 3, (2) A.Kinder 1 S.Gale 3, (3) S.McCourt 3 M.Ball 0, (4) A.Bridger 2 Rob 3, (5) M.Bridger 3 Mike 0

Quarter-Finals (to be played by 31 April 2008)
match no. home team away team
(7) Defence Academy I 3 Marlborough III 2 (1) N.Rowe 3 R.Camden ?, (2) D.Ridgway 3 N.Mallaburn 2, (3) D.O'Sullivan ? S.Lucas 3, (4) N.Buckle 3 M.Anderson 0, (4) I.Thompson 0 G.Buckingham 3
(8) Blunsdon 5 Winner of Match (3) 0 (walkover)
(9) Marlborough II 4 Frome Exiles I 1 (1) J.Beckett 3 A.Warren 1, (2) N.Hewens 3 T.Healey 0, (3) M.Kenneth 2 R.Holdway 3, (4) O.M-Hughes 3 A.Doel 1, (5) C.Morgan 3 G.Dawson 0
(10) Melksham I 1 Nightingale I 4 (1) N.Higginbottom 0 D.Pryce 3, (2) T.Ambridge 0 K.Jones 3, (3) S.Gale 1 M.Thomas 3, (4) M.Ball 1 L.Packman 3, (5) R.Dalboth 3 M.Stannard 0


Semi-Finals
match no. home team away team
(11) Defence Academy I 5 Blunsdon 0 (1) N.Rowe 3 R.Birtwhistle 1, (2) D.Ridgway 3 T.Thompson 2, (3) D.O'Sullivan 3 J.Peirce 0, (4) w/o, (5) w/o
(12) Marlborough II 4 Nightingale I 1 (1) J.Beckett 3 K.Jones 0, (2) N.Hewens 0 P.Clark 3, (3) M.Kenneth 3 A.Dennington 0, (4) O.Moelwyn-Hughes 3 M.Stannard 0, (5) C.Morgan 3 M.Burrell 0


Final
match no. home team away team
(13) Defence Academy I 1 Marlborough II 4 (1) N.Rowe 1 J.Beckett 3, (2) D.Ridgway 2 N.Hewens 3, (3) D.O'Sullivan 2 G.Preston 3, (4) N.Buckle 1 M.Kenneth 3, (5) M.Hyland 3 C.Morgan 0