Wiltshire Winter League
2006/07 Handicap Cup Competition

updated: 9/11/07

Handicaps & Team Captains - subject to fluctutation so please check just before match

Defence Academy III (Buckle) -5, Cricklade I (Stannard) -13, Marlborough III (Lucas) -8, Melksham I (Ambridge) -5,


1st Round (to be played as soon as possible) - first named team is at home unless rearranged by mutual consent
match no. home team away team
(1) Marlborough I 5 Defence Academy II 0 (walkover)
(2) Frome Exiles II 1 Melksham I 4 (1) Rich Edwards 2 Nick Higginbottom 3, (2) Rich Elsden 2 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Stuart Oatley 2 Steve Gale 3, (4) Andy Fordyce 0 Martin Ball 3, (5) Bruce Isaac 3 Dave Walters 0
(3) Marlborough IV 2 Blunsdon I 3 (1) Mike Condon 0 Tony Thompson 3, (2) Adam Moore 3 Jon Pierce 0, (3) Adrian Kinder 3 Marcus Smart 2, (4) Andy Bridger 0 Adam Humphries 3, (5) Mark Bridger 2 Rory Birtwhistle 3
(4) Wessex II 2 Chippenham Olympiad II 3 (1) D.Watkins 0 G.Pellant 3, (2) A.Ford 0 J.Payne 3, (3) S.Besant 3 H.Gray 2, (4) N.Marshman 0 M.Flory 3, (5) J.Walker 3 K.Newman 2
(5) Marlborough II 0 Cricklade I 5 (walkover)
(6) Wessex I 2 Defence Academy III 3 (1) Ed Crane 0 Dave Ridgway 3, (2) Sean Farrow 3 Neville Buckle 2, (3) Paul Toomer 3 Paul James 2, (4) Martin Twigg 0 Greg Cole 3, (5) Pete Marsden 2 Adam Ainsworth 3
(7) Blunsdon II 3 Wessex III 2 (1) Jon Hughes 1 Dave ? 3, (2) Charlie Hobbs 2 John ? 3, (3) Ian Smith 3 Gary ? 1, (4) Dave Merchant 3 Dale ? 1, (5) Phil Rudman 3 Richard ? 1
(8) Marlborough III 4 Frome Exiles I 1 (1) Si Lucas 1 Rich Holdway 3, (2) Mark Anderson 3 Andy Doel 2, (3) Nick Mallaburn 3 Gary Dawson 0, (4) Gordy Buckingham 3 Annette Cayford 0, (5) 3-0 (w/o)

Quarter-Finals (to be played by 31 March 2007)
match no. home team away team
(9) Marlborough I 2 Melksham I 3 (1) Roger Mortimer 0 Nick Higginbottom 3, (2) Mark Skull 1 Tony Ambridge 3, (3) Alan Grace 3 Steve Gale 2, (4) Graham Gough 3 Martin Ball 0, (5) Clive Morgan 0 Jon McMullen 3
(10) Blunsdon I 3 Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (1) Tony Thompson 3 Gary Pellant 2, (2) Jon Peirce 0 Jeff Payne 3, (3) Chris 0 Martin Perry 3, (4) Marcus Smart 3 ?? 0, (5) Rory Birtwhistle 3 Graham Horn 1
(11) Cricklade I 3 Defence Academy III 2 (1) Kev Jones 3 Dave Ridgway 1, (2) Martyn Swadden 1 Darren O'Sullivan 3, (3) Mike Stannard 3 Nev Buckle 2, (4) Clive Ainley 3 Paul James 2, (5) Dave Black 0 Ian Thompson 3
(12) Blunsdon II 2 Marlborough III 3 (1) Mark Burrell 3 Rob Camden 1, (2) Mike Fisher 3 Simon Lucas 1, (3) Jon Hughes 0 Mark Anderson 3, (4) Dave Merchant 1 Nick Mallaburn 3, (5) Phil Rudman 1 Gordon Buckingham 3

Semi-Finals (to be played by 30 April 2007)
(13) Melksham I 3 Blunsdon I 2 (1) Nick Higginbottom 0 Tony Thompson 3, (2) Tony Ambridge 3 John Peirce 0, (3) Steve Gale 3 Chris Pill 1, (4) Martin Ball 3 Adam Humphries 1, (5) Jon McMullen 2 Rory Birtwhistle 3
(14) Cricklade I 2 Marlborough III 3

Final (15) Melksham I 1 Marlborough 3 4 (1) N.Higginbottom 2 R.Camden 3, (2) T.Ambridge 3 S.Lucas 1, (3) S.Gale 1 N.Mallaburn 3, (4) ? 0 M.Anderson 3, (5) D.Walters 0 G.Buckingham 3