Wiltshire Winter League
2004/05 Handicap Cup Competition

updated: 19/6/06

Handicaps - subject to fluctutation so please check just before match

Defence Academy I -16, Defence Academy II -7


1st Round (to be played as soon as possible) - first named team is at home unless rearranged by mutual consent
match no. home team away team
(1) Blunsdon II 2 Wessex II 3 (1) R.Ricci 2 ? 3, (2) John ? 2 ? 3, (3) J.Hughes 0 ? 3, (4) M.Richens 3 ? 2, (5) D.Merchant 3 ? 0
(2) Defence Academy III 2 Blunsdon I 3 (1) J.Phillips 1 T.Thompson 3, (2) I.Thompson 3 C.Pill 2, (3) J.Bowron 1 M.Smart 3, (4) R.MacDonald 2 A.Humphries 3, (5) N.Buckle 3 D.Merchant 0
(3) Marlborough III 3 Chippenham Olympiad II 2 (1) S.Lucas 1 D.Higgins 3, (2) M.Anderson 2 G.Pellant 3, (3) P.Carty 3 H.Gray 1, (4) G.Allen 3 M.Balmforth 0, (5) G.Buckingham 3 M.Flory 2
(4) Melksham II 2 Frome Exiles I 3 (1) G.Sibley 0 A.Warren 3, (2) S.Smith 0 R.Holdway 3, (3) J.McMullen 3 A.Cayford 0, (4) A.Kinder 1 R.Elsden 3, (5) A.Morgan 3 C.Coates 0

2nd Round (to be played by 16 Feb 2006)
match no. home team away team
(5) Wessex III 2 Defence Academy II 3 (1) M.Nalder 1 D.O'Sullivan 3, (2) S.Sear 3 M.Hyland 1, (3) M.McGuinness 0 W.Keeble 3, (4) S.Hawkins 2 B.Bell 3, (5) M.Twigg 3 T.Urch 2
(6) Wessex II 3 Chippenham Olympiad I 2 (1) P.Toomer 1 K.Aldridge 3, (2) A.Ford 3 A.Homersley 1, (3) N.Mashman 0 D.Higgins 3, (4) H.Wilson 3 D.Giles 1, (5) S.Besant 3 K.Newman 2
(7) Blunsdon I 3 Wessex I 1 (1) C.White ? N.Walker 3, (2) T.Thompson 3 E.Crane 0, (3) J.Peirce 3 D.Watkins 0, (4) C.Pill 3 J.Stanford 2
(8) Marlborough II Olympiad Hot Stuff (not played)
(9) RAF Lyneham 0 Cricklade I 5 (walkover)
(10) Marlborough I 2 Marlborough III 2 (1) T.Slaney 3 M.Anderson 0, (2) R.Mortimer 0 P.Carty 3, (3) E.Thornycroft 0 S.Lucas 3, (4) A.Grace 2 N.Mallaburn 3, (5) G.Gough 3 G.Buckingham 0
(11) Melksham I 2 Frome Exiles I 3 (1) N.Higginbottom 0 A.Warren 3, (2) T.Ambridge 3 R.Holdway 2, (3) S.Gale 1 G.Dawson 3, (4) M.Ball 1 A.Doel 3, (5) R.Dalboth 3 A.Cayford 2
(12) Defence Academy I 5 Marlborough IV 0 (1) N.Rowe 3 D.Egerton 0, (2) T.Johnson 3 M.Condon 1, (3) P.Gelder 3 T.Wienand 0, (4) D.Bray 3 J.Rawlins 2, (5) O.Gardner 3 M.Datoot 1

Quarter-Finals (to be played by 30 April 2006)
match no. home team away team
(13) Defence Academy II 3 Wessex II 2 (1) D.O'Sullivan 3 P.Toomer 1, (2) K.Lewis 3 S.Farrow 2, (3) M.Hyland 1 A.Ford 3, (4) B.Hanson 3 H.Wilson 1, (5) T.Urch 1 N.Marshman 3
(14) Blunsdon I Winner of Match (8) (walkover)
(15) Cricklade I 3 Marlborough III 2 (1) K.Jones 3 M.Anderson 0, (2) C.Ainley 0 S.Lucas 3, (3) A.Dennington 3 P.Carty 0, (4) M.Stannard 3 N.Mallender 0, (5) N.Hayward 2 G.Buckingham 3
(16) Frome Exiles I 2 Defence Academy I 3 (1) A.Warren 1 R.Brady 3, (2) R.Holdway 0 N.Rowe 3, (3) G.Dawson 3 T.Johnson 1, (4) A.Doel 3 R.White 1, (5) A.Cayford 0 D.Bray 3

Semi-Finals
match no. home team away team
(17) Defence Academy II 4 Blunsdon I 1 (1) D.O'Sullivan 3 C.White 1, (2) K.Lewis 3 T.Thompson 2, (3) M.Hyland 3 J.Peirce 2, (4) I.Thompson 0 M.Smart 3, (5) W.Keeble 3 C.Pill 2
(18) Cricklade I 2 Defence Academy I 3 (1) K.Jones 3 N.Rowe 0, (2) C.Ainley 0 A.Giles 3, (3) M.Stannard 1 T.Johnson 3, (4) M.Burrell 3 D.Bray 2, (5) D.Black 2 S.Clarke 3

Final

Defence Academy I v Defence Academy II